Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
brazuca

Problems at Interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, haven't posted in awhile. May 14th my fiancee went in for her interview. Unfortunately the consulate requested an additional sponsor for her Visa to come through. I was appalled, but let me explain the situation. I graduated last year from Nursing school and started working in August as a registered nurse, due to this fact, my tax return for the year of 2007 does not meet the poverty guideline as described in the application paperwork. I requested the hospital for which I work to provide a document stating how much I make and what is my yearly earnings based on that. I believed this to be sufficient and the consul would see that I am now well above the poverty line. Well it was not! They requested an additional sponsor. Since then, I have been unable to secure a sponsor for my fiancee and decided to schedule to speak with an immigration officer here in the US. The immigration officer stated that the letter should have been enough and that I was wrong to complete the I-134, instead I should send the I-864 to the consulate in Rio and that my problem would be resolved.

Has any one heard of this? The instructions in my fiancee's packet clearly say I-134. The consulate in rio did not inform her of this and simply requested a joint sponsor. What do I do????

Thank you for any information!!

Frankie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. For the K visas a I-134 is required, not a I-864 :no: The IO was wrong about that. I-864 is needed for AOS once the beneficiary is in the US.

2. The IO really has no jurisdiction over the consulates abroad. I doubt they know what is going on overseas.

3. In your case I think the CO was looking at both your income and job history. Remember, the CO is within their rights to ask for any supporting documentation that they feel is necessary to issue the visa.

I think you should try hard to find a qualified cosponsor as the CO asked for. It seems that once you have that then the visa will be issued.

Good luck.


Mama to 2 beautiful boys (August 2011 and January 2015)

Click for full timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have written instructions from the Consulate. If you are unable to comply, your recourse is with the Consulate, not the USCIS.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×