Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Krystle + Tiago

my fiance lost his job :(

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I finally received the documents from my fiance yesterday so that we could get this whole k1 process started. He just sent the papers on wednesday so I was super excited to just get them yesterday. Anyway...we just found out yesterday that his current employer is "letting him go." So I'm just wondering if I can still send the documents like they are, especially the g325A that asks for all the employment information? Or do I need my fiance to send me a new one that shows his current unemployment? Thanks for all your help!


OUR JOURNEY

MAY 30,2008-SENT I-129F TO VERMONT

JUNE 3, 2008-VSC RECEIVED PACKET

JUNE 5, 2008-NOA1

DEC 31-NOA2 RECEIVED VIA EMAIL

MARCH 10,2009-INTERVIEW....VISA APPROVED!!!

MARCH 21, 2009-FINALLY TOGETHER!!!

MAY 9, 2009-MR. & MRS.

JULY 2, 2009-AOS MAILED

JULY 9,2009-NOA (AOS,EAD,AP)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you can definitely apply. When the interview date comes, if he isn't working, you'll need a cosponsor.......

I finally received the documents from my fiance yesterday so that we could get this whole k1 process started. He just sent the papers on wednesday so I was super excited to just get them yesterday. Anyway...we just found out yesterday that his current employer is "letting him go." So I'm just wondering if I can still send the documents like they are, especially the g325A that asks for all the employment information? Or do I need my fiance to send me a new one that shows his current unemployment? Thanks for all your help!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany

01-04-2008 - I-129F Sent

01-09-2008 - I-129F NOA1

03-05-2008 - I-129F NOA2

04-08-2008 - Medical Exam

04-17-2008 - Interview!!!

04-22-2008 - VISA IN HAND!

05-02-2008 - U.S. Entrance

06-14-2008 - MARRIAGE!

Phase 2....

06-19-2008 - Sent AOS/EAD/AP

06-26-2008 - AOS/EAD/AP NOA1

07-19-2008 - Biometrics

07-22-2008 - Transferred to CSC!

07-28-2008 - Email from CRIS confirming CSC received case

08-25-2008 - Received AP in the mail (NO STATUS CHANGE OR CRIS EMAIL)

08-29-2008 - Received EAD card in the mail (NO STATUS CHANGE OR CRIS EMAIL)

09-22-2008 - Received Email from CRIS for I-485 "CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!"

09-27-2008 - Received Green Card in the mail!

Phase 3....

06-29-2010 - Sent I-751 and package to Remove Conditions

07-06-2010 - NOA1

08-24-2010 - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm confused. Which one of you is the USC?

Sorry....I am the USC.


OUR JOURNEY

MAY 30,2008-SENT I-129F TO VERMONT

JUNE 3, 2008-VSC RECEIVED PACKET

JUNE 5, 2008-NOA1

DEC 31-NOA2 RECEIVED VIA EMAIL

MARCH 10,2009-INTERVIEW....VISA APPROVED!!!

MARCH 21, 2009-FINALLY TOGETHER!!!

MAY 9, 2009-MR. & MRS.

JULY 2, 2009-AOS MAILED

JULY 9,2009-NOA (AOS,EAD,AP)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm confused. Which one of you is the USC?

Sorry....I am the USC.

I'd send off the package now. When it comes time for the interview you can update information (if need be).


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd send it now as is. You can always update it later if need be. I am sure many people have job changes during the K-1 process, so it is no big deal.

It would be a bigger deal if it were the USC who lost their job, since they will need to provide proof of sponsorship down the road in the process. Even then, all you need is a co-sponsor.


12-18-06 Began investigating K1 process<3

--------------------

01-10-08 K-1 PETITION SUBMITTED

07-18-08 INTERVIEW... APPROVED!!! (190 long days)

09-02-08 MARRIED <3

--------------------

04-07-09 AOS APPROVED (196 days)

--------------------

07-21-11 ROC APPROVED

--------------------

09-13-13 N-400 NATURALIZATION PETITION FINALLY SUBMITTED

10-23-13 IN LINE FOR INTERVIEW

01-11-14 RECEIVED INTERVIEW LETTER

02-10-14 INTERVIEW DATE & OATH DONE... US CITIZEN!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'd send it now as is. You can always update it later if need be. I am sure many people have job changes during the K-1 process, so it is no big deal.

It would be a bigger deal if it were the USC who lost their job, since they will need to provide proof of sponsorship down the road in the process. Even then, all you need is a co-sponsor.

If you are the USC then you will be responsible for supporting them financially. So if the beneficiary lost the job then there is no difference made in your ability to complete the I-134.


Our Relationship

(09-27-06)Met in Hungary

(11-25-06)Fell in Love

(11-24-07)Met again in Hungary

(02-19-08)Met again in Hungary

K1 Visa Petition

(09-27-07)Preparing to send K1 Petition

(12-03-07)K1 Petition Sent US Postal Service

(12-11-07)Received NOA 1

(12-28-07)Touched

(03-11-08)Recieved NOA 2

(03-21-08)Recieved at NVC

(03-27-08)Sent from NVC

(04-02-08)Received Packet 3

(04-27-08)Medical Completed

(05-15-08)Received Packet 4

(05-29-08)Interview Date

(05-29-08)Visa given 40 mins after approval

(06-02-08)Arrival at the JFK and EAD given

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I finally received the documents from my fiance yesterday so that we could get this whole k1 process started. He just sent the papers on wednesday so I was super excited to just get them yesterday. Anyway...we just found out yesterday that his current employer is "letting him go." So I'm just wondering if I can still send the documents like they are, especially the g325A that asks for all the employment information? Or do I need my fiance to send me a new one that shows his current unemployment? Thanks for all your help!

You as the USC are the one that has to show you are financially able to support your fiance.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's going to have to quit his job anyway....

But I hope this doesn't cause financial hardship on him. Good luck.


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×