Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MRSALFI

INTERVIEW QUESTION...

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

My husband has his interview for AOS this coming Tuesday.

We never had intent to marry but did marry while he was here on a tourist Visa.

The visa has since expired, but, we married and applied for AOS before it had..

The reason we decided to marry was that we had heard on the news that the fees were going to increase in July of 2007.

Already suffering from the cost of traveling every 3 mos back and forth from Germany we figured the best thing to do would be to marry and then adjust his status...

So we got married 1 week later in a civil ceremony.

He still has his business in Germany and also his daughter is there. We haven't had a chance yet to send his belongings here, he still just has the stuff he came over with in his suitcase..

We did not have any plans to marry prior to hearing about the fee increase...

Does this show intent to marry or consitute any sort of fraud?

Any information would be greatly appreciated...

Thank you..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My husband came over on a B1/B2 (tourist/business) visa and overstayed it by over two years. We got married and hired a lawyer to fill out all our forms since we were worried that this would cause a problem. We filed on June 29th, 2007 and filed I-130/I-765/I-485 all together. He received his green card on 12/24/07, 11 days after our interview. I'm not sure if there is a question on the i-485 form asking about intent to marry but he didn't even know me when he came over and i do not know how our lawyer answered that question. I hope that our story encourages you, as we did not have any problems and he came over with no intent to marry!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

My husband came over on a B1/B2 (tourist/business) visa and overstayed it by over two years. We got married and hired a lawyer to fill out all our forms since we were worried that this would cause a problem. We filed on June 29th, 2007 and filed I-130/I-765/I-485 all together. He received his green card on 12/24/07, 11 days after our interview. I'm not sure if there is a question on the i-485 form asking about intent to marry but he didn't even know me when he came over and i do not know how our lawyer answered that question. I hope that our story encourages you, as we did not have any problems and he came over with no intent to marry!

Is your husband from Salto?

I spent a semester of college in Montevideo...


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with your interview on Tuesday! :thumbs: Usually the question about intent to marry does NOT come up. :no: If it does, just tell the truth. Your husband had no intent to marry when he entered the USA, so there is no fraud in your case. So don't worry.


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi!

My husband has his interview for AOS this coming Tuesday.

We never had intent to marry but did marry while he was here on a tourist Visa.

The visa has since expired, but, we married and applied for AOS before it had..

The reason we decided to marry was that we had heard on the news that the fees were going to increase in July of 2007.

Already suffering from the cost of traveling every 3 mos back and forth from Germany we figured the best thing to do would be to marry and then adjust his status...

So we got married 1 week later in a civil ceremony.

He still has his business in Germany and also his daughter is there. We haven't had a chance yet to send his belongings here, he still just has the stuff he came over with in his suitcase..

We did not have any plans to marry prior to hearing about the fee increase...

Does this show intent to marry or consitute any sort of fraud?

Any information would be greatly appreciated...

Thank you..

It might be a good idea to bring evidence proving that he has his business and daughter in Germany. You will probably not have to show it but better safe than sorry. :)


05-02-2004 Met in Östersund, Sweden
09-07-2007 Got married in Eden Gardens State Park, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

*************************************************************************************************

AOS

11-02-2007 - Filed

03-14-2008 - Green Card received

*************************************************************************************************

Lifting of Conditions

02-08-2010 - Filed

06-21-2010 - Green Card received

*************************************************************************************************

N-400

06-24-2017 - N-400 package sent via EFile

06-24-2017 - Payment received via credit card

07-01-2017 - Appointment notice received

07-19-2017 - Biometrics appointment in Atlanta, GA

08-04-2017 - Case updated. Interview scheduled. 

*************************************************************************************************
"Whither thou goest I will go, whither thou lodgest I will lodge,
Thy people shall be my people, And thy God my God." ~ Ruth 1:16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×