Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
teachmehistory

Bringing Husband's Parents to US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All!

This is looking a bit far into the future, but my in-laws have expressed interest in moving here to be near their grandchildren. So, my fiance has just been approved on the K1 visa, he arrives this coming Tuesday and our wedding is in 3 weeks. We are then filing the AOS. When can he apply for citizenship? Does he have to apply for citizenship to qualify to petition for his parents or can we do it with PR status? Is it after the 2 year conditional greencard process? When he does become a US citizen, can we apply for his parents to come here? I am assuming this will take several years, and they know that, but it is possible right? thanks for any info!!

Sara

Edited by teachmehistory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello All!

This is looking a bit far into the future, but my in-laws have expressed interest in moving here to be near their grandchildren. So, my fiance has just been approved on the K1 visa, he arrives this coming Tuesday and our wedding is in 3 weeks. We are then filing the AOS. When can he apply for citizenship? Does he have to apply for citizenship to qualify to petition for his parents or can we do it with PR status? Is it after the 2 year conditional greencard process? When he does become a US citizen, can we apply for his parents to come here? I am assuming this will take several years, and they know that, but it is possible right? thanks for any info!!

Sara

Your Husband can apply for Citizenship 3 years from the date he was approved for his Greencard.... you can send off the application for Citizenship 90 days before the 3 year anniversary Date.... once he is a Citizen he can then file for his parents to immigrate... the process for his parents is almost the same as it is for a Spouse, so he would need to start by filling form I-130 for each of them....

It will take about 12 months for his parents to get here from when he files the I-130... so yes it will be a few years before it will happen.... you also need to look into the costs of medical insurance for elderly parents as the will not qualify for Medicare... For my parents it is going to cost $300 - $400 per month for each of them...

Hope this helps

Kez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you also need to look into the costs of medical insurance for elderly parents as the will not qualify for Medicare... For my parents it is going to cost $300 - $400 per month for each of them...

Hope this helps

Kez

Definitely something to think about. The co-sponsor (whether that be you or someone else) will have to worry about their possible medical expenses due to age. Right before my dad hit retirement age, he was paying around $600/month for health insurance.


12140.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Say about 7 years before they could move to the US.

Health Insurance depends on age etc, but hopefully they have the money to afford, whatever numbers you use now, it wil be a lot more by then.

Unless they intend working and can get jobs with Insurance.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×