Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
margara&john

Tax return notarized?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I have been reading posts on the afadavid of support. In some posts I read that I need a notarized tax return from last year. Does that mean I just take my return from last year to a notary, or do I need to order this from the IRS. My income exceeds the poverty level, and I have paystubs, w2, and letter from my employer. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone. I have been reading posts on the afadavid of support. In some posts I read that I need a notarized tax return from last year. Does that mean I just take my return from last year to a notary, or do I need to order this from the IRS. My income exceeds the poverty level, and I have paystubs, w2, and letter from my employer. Thanks

You only need to notarize the I-134.


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.

I too, wished that I had found this site sooner.

My wife has her Appointment Package (formly known as Package 4) and letter stating the date of the interview. Whew !!!!!!!! almost over with. What an odyssey to say the least.

Question for anyone who has been granted the visa in the past few months. There is conflicting language in the documents stating as to when she can actually receive the visa in her hands. On statement in the documents says the next day after the interview at 4 PM. Then there is other language stating that no one will be able to receive their visa from the embassy , but the visa and passport will be mailed within 7 business days.

Help please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone. I have been reading posts on the afadavid of support. In some posts I read that I need a notarized tax return from last year. Does that mean I just take my return from last year to a notary, or do I need to order this from the IRS. My income exceeds the poverty level, and I have paystubs, w2, and letter from my employer. Thanks

Only the I-134 needs to be notarized, and I am in the process of doing this. Good luck!


Pat's Husband

K-1 visa

Bogotá, Colombia

Interview Date :............2008-05-15, VISA APPROVED

Visa Received :.............2008-05-20

U.S.A.

POE Date :..................2008-08-30 Saturday, Miami FL (awful - more than 5 hours)

Wedding Date : .............2008-09-11 Thursday

AOS:

Interview Appt:.............2009-02-05

GC approved:................2009-02-05

GC arrived:.................2009-02-17 (END)

GC expires:.................2011-02-05**

Removing of conditions (ROC):

ROC will be filed with:.....CSC

ROC filing date:............2010-11-13 (ACTUAL SENDING DATE, SATURDAY)

ROC filing received by CSC..2010-11-15 (CONFIRMED VIA EMAIL)

ROC check cashed by CSC.....2010-11-17

ROC NOA date received:......2010-11-20

ROC NOA date printed:.......2010-11-15

ROC RFE dates(if any):......(none so far)

ROC Bio Appt Date(if any):..2010-12-22

ROC Interview Date(if any):.None

ROC GC approved Date:.......2011-02-16

ROC GC received Date:.......2011-02-22 (END)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Question for anyone who has been granted the visa in the past few months. There is conflicting language in the documents stating as to when she can actually receive the visa in her hands. On statement in the documents says the next day after the interview at 4 PM. Then there is other language stating that no one will be able to receive their visa from the embassy , but the visa and passport will be mailed within 7 business days.

We got the Domesa supplement in our Packet 4. A lot of these recent posts were posting they got theirs in around 4 business days. I hope that is the case with us too, but I am just going ahead and planning on 2 weeks. It's overkill, but for once I would like to feel surprised rather than frustrated in this process. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×