Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Roserick

I-864 Can a Co-Sponsor be re-used?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My brother petitioned his wife and daughter 3yrs ago.. And he used himself as their sponsor on the I-864 cause he's salary is above the P-Line..

CONCERN and QUESTION..

My wife's interview is next month... My 06 ITR was above the P-Line so I used myself to sponsor my wife on the I-864..

2007 came around and got my W2 and filed it.. Unfortunately I am below the P-Line this time..

What I am planning to do is bring my 07 ITR and a co-sponsor I864 in case they asked, so I will be prepared.

I am planning on using my older brother as my co-sponsor..

Can i use him as my co-sponsor? Even if he used himself 3yrs ago to sponsor his family?

Please advice...


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his current income is sufficient to be at 125% the current poverty level for the size of his household (himself + his dependents+person/people being sponsored) then I don't see why he could not be the co-sponsor you're looking for.

-P


funny-dog-pictures-wtf.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If his current income is sufficient to be at 125% the current poverty level for the size of his household (himself + his dependents+person/people being sponsored) then I don't see why he could not be the co-sponsor you're looking for.

-P

Sorry about that.. I don't really understand it..

Let me brake it down..

My brother is living separate now with his wife and 2 kids.. The wife is making more than him, The youngest child was just added to the family last year (was just born).. Basically my brother only petitioned the eldest daughter and the wife.


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

look at the poverty guidelines for 5 people (brother+wife+2 kids+your wife). As long as he makes more than that, he can cosponsor your wife


met summer 1999, summer 2000 hooked up-whoo hoo summer fling

summer fling failed to fizzle, married 2003

I-130 mailed 12/15/03

4/1/04 no word from NE contacted senators office, app found

NOA1 4/13/04

Gave up on ridiculously long US process-started Canadian

12/4/04 submitted app

LSS app returned because of missed signatures, lost in transit, resubmitted in June

9/28/05 landed, yippie

10/4/05 fly back to US to "finish up Master's" lose mind and switch to PhD

Damn it back to the US process

3/something/2005 finally get NOA2, no idea why it took so long

4/15/07 get case approval from NVC

8/9/07 Montreal here we come

10/14/07 hubby activated his visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
look at the poverty guidelines for 5 people (brother+wife+2 kids+your wife). As long as he makes more than that, he can cosponsor your wife

Thank You so much!! YES!! He's salary is over than that even for 6.. :dance:

Now I just gotta find out how to fill out I-864 Part 5.. Kinda Confusing..

Also.. Do I need to get this notarize? The I-864 itself?


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you have the version of the form that requires notarization, you have the old version. go get the most recent form from the USCIS


met summer 1999, summer 2000 hooked up-whoo hoo summer fling

summer fling failed to fizzle, married 2003

I-130 mailed 12/15/03

4/1/04 no word from NE contacted senators office, app found

NOA1 4/13/04

Gave up on ridiculously long US process-started Canadian

12/4/04 submitted app

LSS app returned because of missed signatures, lost in transit, resubmitted in June

9/28/05 landed, yippie

10/4/05 fly back to US to "finish up Master's" lose mind and switch to PhD

Damn it back to the US process

3/something/2005 finally get NOA2, no idea why it took so long

4/15/07 get case approval from NVC

8/9/07 Montreal here we come

10/14/07 hubby activated his visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BUMP!!

Anymore Suggestion??


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BUMP!!

Anymore Suggestion??

Like?

If you mean backup - well Thermophile is correct :thumbs:

I guess that's it...

BTW Trailmix.. Rina says Hi to you... She told me she missed everyone here in VJ.


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Rina! Why is she missing us, why isn't she posting anymore?

She has been busy with her new job and family.. Heck she just returned my numerous calls couple of days ago..

It was good to know she's alright, and wanted to say hello to everybody.. Specially you.

She helped me out alot, thank god she's live close by me.. Hehehehe..


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like I said.. I will need help on Part 5.. PLEASE!! PLEASE!! HELP!!

21. Your Household Size - DO NOT COUNT ANYONE TWICE

As thermophile mentioned my brother will have 5 on his Household size including my wife..

It will ask you to add them after you answer the questioned in the box..

Look at here.

A. Person you are sponsoring = 1

B. Yourself = 1

C. If you are currently married = 1 (was included on the petition 3yrs ago)

D. If you have dependents children = 2 (1 eldest that was petioned 3yrs ago and 1 was born here)

E. If you have any other dependents = 0

F. If you have sponsored any other person on an I864 who are now

lawfully permanent residents = 2 (his eldest daughter and wife 3yrs ago)

G. = 0

Total = 7

It can't be 7 its suppose to be 5... I repeated his daughter and wife on question F. But I have to answer it..

What should I do on this??

Please HELP!! :help: :help: :help:

Edited by Roserick

IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F. is any other people. since the daughter and wife are included C. and D. you wouldn't count them again in F.


met summer 1999, summer 2000 hooked up-whoo hoo summer fling

summer fling failed to fizzle, married 2003

I-130 mailed 12/15/03

4/1/04 no word from NE contacted senators office, app found

NOA1 4/13/04

Gave up on ridiculously long US process-started Canadian

12/4/04 submitted app

LSS app returned because of missed signatures, lost in transit, resubmitted in June

9/28/05 landed, yippie

10/4/05 fly back to US to "finish up Master's" lose mind and switch to PhD

Damn it back to the US process

3/something/2005 finally get NOA2, no idea why it took so long

4/15/07 get case approval from NVC

8/9/07 Montreal here we come

10/14/07 hubby activated his visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
F. is any other people. since the daughter and wife are included C. and D. you wouldn't count them again in F.

Thank You so much thermophile!! :thumbs:

Now the 2nd question is requirements..

Now I have his 2006 ITR, He hasn't filled for 2007 yet but has his W2..

Do I need 3 of em? 04, 05, 06, and 07 W2?

What else?


IR-1 Visa for Wife

NVC Case Complete = January 2, 2008

Received Packet 4 here in the US (Interview Packet) = January 18, 2008

Case Left NVC Forwarded to USEM Manila = January 23, 2008

SLEC Medical = Jan 31 and Feb 1, 2008 (2 days)

USEM Manila Interview = February 20, 2008 @ 8:30am = DONE! (Status: 2 Months wait is over APPROVED)

CFO Guidance & Counseling = April 17, 2008

Visa in Hand = April 18, 2008 (Our Wedding Anniversary)

Arrival in the US and POE = April 23, 2008 JFK Intl. Airport New York City

Social Security Card = May 2, 2008

Green Card in Hand = August 18,2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Like I said.. I will need help on Part 5.. PLEASE!! PLEASE!! HELP!!

21. Your Household Size - DO NOT COUNT ANYONE TWICE

As thermophile mentioned my brother will have 5 on his Household size including my wife..

It will ask you to add them after you answer the questioned in the box..

Look at here.

A. Person you are sponsoring = 1

B. Yourself = 1

C. If you are currently married = 1 (was included on the petition 3yrs ago)

D. If you have dependents children = 2 (1 eldest that was petioned 3yrs ago and 1 was born here)

E. If you have any other dependents = 0

F. If you have sponsored any other person on an I864 who are now

lawfully permanent residents = 2 (his eldest daughter and wife 3yrs ago)

G. = 0

Total = 7

It can't be 7 its suppose to be 5... I repeated his daughter and wife on question F. But I have to answer it..

What should I do on this??

Please HELP!! :help: :help: :help:

His daughter and wife were the former sponsored relatives, but they are now members of his household, so you only count them once in the previously sponsored aliens and not in the household member section.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×