Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
assortednut

Stand in line and wait?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, everything on this site seems to point to mailing all your immigration papers in. However, I know a couple who got married and went to detroit 2 weeks after they got married with all their paperwork and just stood in line to get residency. She was a Canadian, went to school in michigan, they got married upon graduation.

I've just completed school, my student visa just ran out, I've been married since june 2, 07, just did my USCIS physical today here in michigan. I'm wondering if we could just take all our paperwork and go to detroit or chicago and immigrate on the spot or does it have to be mailed in?

Also, and I'm sure this has been covered, how long does that temporary work authorization take to get in?


August 2003 - Became student in Michigan

October 2003 - Met Heather through a mutual friend

August 2004 - Began dating upon my return to school

August 2006 - Engaged

June 2, 2007 - Married!

July 30, 2007 - Filed I-130 to the wrong place, had to raise money for hiked fees

February 17, 2008 - (finally) filed I-130, etc.

--waiting for receipt--

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey, everything on this site seems to point to mailing all your immigration papers in. However, I know a couple who got married and went to detroit 2 weeks after they got married with all their paperwork and just stood in line to get residency. She was a Canadian, went to school in michigan, they got married upon graduation.

I've just completed school, my student visa just ran out, I've been married since june 2, 07, just did my USCIS physical today here in michigan. I'm wondering if we could just take all our paperwork and go to detroit or chicago and immigrate on the spot or does it have to be mailed in?

Well, you can try, see what happens. Please, do let us know how that goes....it would be the first I hear of such a thing. The instructions on the form(s) you have to fill out to adjust status state that they must be mailed in, and give the address to a Chicago lockbox where the papers are to be mailed. It is my understanding that USCIS officials do not take kindly to those who do not follow instructions.

Also, and I'm sure this has been covered, how long does that temporary work authorization take to get in?

:guides: and peruse the Immigration Timelines you will find here on this site. The offer a wealth of information you may find useful. :) Employment authorization is usually granted to an eligible person about 90 days from filing the proper petition for it.....but it has been known to take longer in some cases.

Congrats on your marriage.

Good luck,

-P


funny-dog-pictures-wtf.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey, everything on this site seems to point to mailing all your immigration papers in. However, I know a couple who got married and went to detroit 2 weeks after they got married with all their paperwork and just stood in line to get residency. She was a Canadian, went to school in michigan, they got married upon graduation.

I've just completed school, my student visa just ran out, I've been married since june 2, 07, just did my USCIS physical today here in michigan. I'm wondering if we could just take all our paperwork and go to detroit or chicago and immigrate on the spot or does it have to be mailed in?

Also, and I'm sure this has been covered, how long does that temporary work authorization take to get in?

I think mailing stuff in is probably the best way. Never heard of going in person. When was it that the couple you're referring to did that?

As for the EAD, everyone gets it in a different amount of time but it seems like it generally takes about 3 months to process after the paperwork is sent in.

Edited by Melyssa

March 6, 2007 - I-129F package sent

March 21, 2007 - I-129F NOA2

October 17, 2007 - K1 interview - approved

October 19, 2007 - K1 arrived in mail

October 21, 2007 - US entry

October 23, 2007 - Wedding day

November 27, 2007 - AOS, EAD, AP package sent

December 7, 2007 - Received all 3 NOA's for AOS, AP & EAD

December 10, 2007 - Received letter for biometrics appointment

January 2, 2008 - I-485 transferred to California

January 3, 2008 - Biometrics

January 16, 2008 - RFE for I-485

January 22, 2008 - RFE for I-485 arrived

January 23, 2008 - AP approved

January 25, 2008 - Case status finally updated: AP approved January 23!

January 31, 2008 - EAD card production ordered

February 2, 2008 - AP arrived in mail

February 5, 2008 - Sending a letter/RFE to CSC

February 5, 2008 - EAD card production ordered (again?!)

February 7, 2008 - RFE/letter arrived at CSC

February 7, 2008 - EAD approval sent

February 9, 2008 - EAD card received, dated January 23rd!

February 25, 2008 - CSC finally acknowledges receiving RFE

February 27, 2008 - I-485 APPROVED!

February 27, 2008 - Online case status: notice mailed welcoming new permanent resident.

March 3, 2008 - Received welcome letter

March 3, 2008 - I-485 approval letter sent

March 6, 2008 - Green card arrived in mail.

November 2009 - Removal of conditions...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:guides: and peruse the Immigration Timelines you will find here on this site. The offer a wealth of information you may find useful. :) Employment authorization is usually granted to an eligible person about 90 days from filing the proper petition for it.....but it has been known to take longer in some cases.

Congrats on your marriage.

Good luck,

-P

thanks, looks like we'll mail it then.

btw, a friend of mine spent a semester in hungary. he loved it.


August 2003 - Became student in Michigan

October 2003 - Met Heather through a mutual friend

August 2004 - Began dating upon my return to school

August 2006 - Engaged

June 2, 2007 - Married!

July 30, 2007 - Filed I-130 to the wrong place, had to raise money for hiked fees

February 17, 2008 - (finally) filed I-130, etc.

--waiting for receipt--

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:guides: and peruse the Immigration Timelines you will find here on this site. The offer a wealth of information you may find useful. :) Employment authorization is usually granted to an eligible person about 90 days from filing the proper petition for it.....but it has been known to take longer in some cases.

Congrats on your marriage.

Good luck,

-P

thanks, looks like we'll mail it then.

btw, a friend of mine spent a semester in hungary. he loved it.

It is a beautiful country, thank you! Good luck w/ your Adjustment of Status!

-P


funny-dog-pictures-wtf.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing moves that quickly with the government :P Be patient, you are together so waiting for AOS isn't any big deal now :thumbs: Definitely read the AOS guide here on VJ :thumbs:


usa_fl_sm_nwm.gifphilippines_fl_md_clr.gif

United States & Republic of the Philippines

"Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid." John Wayne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You used to be able to hand the papers in at a local office before they consolidated everything to chicago. Also there was the DORA programme which was also a speedier way to get it done in Texas sort of area but I dont think thats happening anymore.


I 130 & I129F (K3) and AOS info in timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×