Frankfurt, Germany
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2016-12-08 by Alan&Rachelle

Phone Number: Phone number:
+49-69-7535-0 (immigrant visa queries only Tue, Thur 2-4pm GMT+1h)

0900-1850055 (Mo-Fr 7am-8pm GMT+1h, � 1,86/minute, only available in Germany, if outside Germany use fax)

Fax number:
+49-69-7535-2277
E-Mail: FrankfurtIV@state.gov for visa questions: frankfurtvisainquiries@state.gov
Address: American Consulate General
Gie�ener Str. 30
60435 Frankfurt am Main


Mailling Address;
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
Giessener Str. 30
60435 Frankfurt
Germany

Working Hours: Open to the public from 8:00 am to 12:00 noon, Monday, Wednesday, Friday only (they open at 7:30, be there early).

Consulate has a coffee vending machine, snack vending machine, photocopier, postage stamp machine, and passport photo booth available.
Best Contact Method: It is hard to get through on the regular phone number, don�t give up, let it ring. Someone picks up eventually�. Or the 0900 number.
Best way for questions about your petition if filed in person (DCF):
uscis.frankfurt@dhs.gov
Best way to contact Visa Unit:
online inquiry form http://germany.usembassy.de/email/ivform.htm
or email: frankfurtvisainquiries@state.gov
Calling is not helpful, they connect you to a voicemail that says that you should send an email. Email response times are pretty quick (2-3 days).
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: 10 days - 2 month
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: - Cover letter with case number (the case number can also be requested in advance from the NVC via email)
- Instructions to follow the link to the website below. At this link you will be told which documents to gather and send to the consulate. Note: You can (and should) start that process a couple of weeks earlier before you receive that official letter with the link.
- "Residence history" form, to be sent to the consulate together with the other documents

Excerpt from a sample package 3:

>>>

Upon receipt of this notification, please download and complete the following forms and follow the steps outlined below
from:
http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/step5/#kvisa

Follow the checklist instructions, collect all documents listed, sign the "Request for a visa interview", include all required documents (original and one copy) and a copy of your payment confirmation from Roskos & Meier and mail everything to:

Normal Mail:
U.S. Consulate General
Immigrant Visa Unit
Giessener Strasse 30
60435 Frankfurt

<<<
Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known): After the consulate has reviewed your mailed documents, you will receive an email allowing you to schedule your appointment online. Once you have scheduled your appointment, make sure to print out the confirmation page and bring it to your interview.
Forms to Consulate? - Residence history form from package 3
- Request for visa interview form from package 3
- All additional required documents found in the checklist, which you will find when following your packet 3 instructions (see above).

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/frankfurt/9318/consular_pdf/Instructions%20for%20Fiancee%20Visa%20Applicants.pdf

if above link does not work, try this one:
http://photos.state.gov/libraries/frankfurt/9318/consular_pdf/Instructions%20for%20Fiancee%20Visa%20Applicants_001.pdf

>>>

FRN-IV-12
10/2013
Consulate General of the United States of America
Immigrant Visa Unit, Gie�ener Stra�e 30, 60435 Frankfurt am Main
INSTRUCTIONS FOR FIANC�(E) VISA APPLICANTS
Our office has received an approved petition in your behalf; please take following steps to start the final
process in your K-1 visa application.

FIRST: Please complete the online application form, DS-160: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/. Detailed
guidance can be found here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_4230.html. Please send a print out of the confirmation page with barcode to this office together with your personal documents.
SECOND: Obtain the following documents on this checklist. Please collect all documents and send them to our office by mail, together with a completed page 4 of this information sheet. Please do not separate original and copy and sort your paperwork in the order listed below:
1. COPY OF THE PASSPORTS� BIOGRAPHIC PAGE: A passport must be valid for travel to the United
States and have at least 6 months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa. Please be advised that your visa will be issued in the same name as is listed in your passport. Children must have their own individual passports. Do not mail in your original passport unless requested to do so.
2. BIRTH CERTIFICATES (original & one copy): A birth certificate is required for each person applying for an immigrant visa. Birth records must be presented for all unmarried non-U.S. citizen children under the age of 21, even if they do not wish to immigrate at this time. The certificate must include the date
and place of birth of the child and the names of both parents. The certificate must also indicate that it is an extract from official records. If you or any of your children were adopted, you must also submit a certified copy of the final adoption decree.
3. POLICE CERTIFICATES (original & one copy): Every visa applicant aged 16 years or over, is required to submit a police certificate from the police authorities of each country of the applicant's nationality or current residence, where the applicant has resided for at least six months or longer, since attaining the age of sixteen. Police certificates must also be presented from all other countries where the applicant has resided for one year or longer. In addition, a police certificate must be obtained from the police authorities of every country where the applicant has been arrested for any reason, regardless of how long he or she lived there. Police certificates must cover the entire period of the applicant's residence in that specific
country. The certificate from your current country of residence must be of recent date (not older than 6 months) when presented to the consular officer.
Further information about obtaining police certificates from specific countries can be found on the U.S. State Department website under the �Visa Reciprocity and Country Documents Finder�: http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html. This website has detailed information about how to
obtain these records.
The term "police certificate" as used in this paragraph, means a certification by the appropriate police authorities stating what their records show concerning each applicant, including all arrests, the reasons for the arrests, and the disposition of each case where there is a record. Please note that a police certificate with an entry must be accompanied by a certified English translation.
4. COURT AND PRISON RECORDS (original & two copies): Persons who have been convicted of a crime must submit each court record and any prison record, regardless of the fact that they may have benefited subsequently from an amnesty, pardon, or other act of clemency. It is a mandatory requirement to provide English translations of all court and prison records.
5. MILITARY RECORDS (original & one copy): A military service record, if applicable and obtainable, is required.
6. PHOTOGRAPHS: Two color photographs for each applicant, regardless of age, are required. Please see our website for further details: http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/photographs/.
7. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT (original completed form with original signature): Evidence which will show that you and your children, if any, are not likely to become public charges in the United States. If an affidavit of support is submitted, form I-134 should be used. Should extra copies be required, the I-134 may also be downloaded directly from the �Forms� page on the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov.
8. DIVORCE & DEATH CERTIFICATES (original & one copy): Proof of the termination of any previous marriage must be provided (e.g. death certificate of spouse; final divorce decree or annulment).
9. TRANSLATIONS (original & one copy): All documents not in English or German must be accompanied by an English translation. Translations must be certified by a competent and registered translator. The original document that is being translated must also be presented with the original translation.
10. PAYMENT OF VISA APPLICATION FEE: The application fee (per applicant) for a fianc�(e) visa must be paid in the local currency equivalent. To obtain the current fee and Euro equivalent amount please see the following websites:
http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1263.html,http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/fees/, https://www.visasystem-roskosmeier.de/index.php?lang=en. This fee must be paid prior to the interview appointment and submitted with each application as proof of payment. Please see our website: www.usembassy.de for information regarding on-line payment procedures. Cash will not be accepted.
11. Prepaid DHL Label (for the return envelope): For mailing your issued visa package, our office uses DHL courier service. Please provide a prepaid label. Do not mail in a DHL Express Envelope. For details see: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/frankfurt/9318/consular_pdf/DHL%20IV_English.pdf. You are not required to mail your documents in a DHL envelope, but must mail in a DHL label. YOU DO NOT NEED THIS DOCUMENT IF YOUR APPOINTMENT IS SCHEDULED AFTER DECEMBER 13, 2013!

THIRD: Arrange for your medical examination. Visa applicants are responsible for scheduling their own appointment for a medical examination at one of the approved physicians, before the scheduled interview date. You should note that the medical examination is only valid for 6 months! This means that the validity of your immigrant visa will conform to the expiration date of the examination. We therefore request that you do not schedule the medical examination until instructed to do so by our office. Our approved panel physicians are listed on our website at:
http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/step6/.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
You will be scheduled for a visa interview at the earliest possible date. The time frame for this cannot be predicted in advance. If your submitted document packet is complete, you will not receive any further correspondence from this office until the appointment is scheduled.
Please note that due to the high volume of incoming mail and emails we do not confirm the receipt of incoming mail/documents. If you wish to receive a confirmation receipt you may arrange this through the mail service provided, such as German registered mail (Einschreiben, DHL, FedEx, etc).
To report a CHANGE OF ADDRESS or change of your personal situation, such as marriage, death of petitioner, birth of children, or any other additional information requested by our office, please contact us at FrankfurtVisaInquiries@state.gov.
For more information and frequently asked questions about your fianc�(e) visa process, please refer to our Mission Germany website: http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/.

Request for Visa Interview
I have attached the original and one photocopy of all the documents listed in items 2 through 11 which apply to my case. I fully realize that no advance assurance can be given regarding when or whether a visa will actually be issued to me, and I also understand that I should NOT resign from my place of employment, sell any property, or make any final travel arrangements until the visa has actually been issued and is in my possession..
Date: ______________________________
Case Number: ___________________________________________________________________
Print Name: _____________________________________________________________________
Current address: _________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
Email Address: ___________________________________________________________________
Date of Proposed Travel: ______________________________________________
Signature: _________________________________________________________
YOU WILL NOT BE SCHEDULED FOR AN APPOINTMENT UNTIL YOU HAVE MAILED THIS FORM, TOGETHER WITH ALL NECESSARY DOCUMENTS, TO THIS OFFICE. DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED TO US VIA FAX OR EMAIL WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED; AS WE MUST REVIEW THE ORIGINALS. YOU MAY SEND YOUR DOCUMENTS VIA STANDARD OR REGISTERED MAIL. AFTER WE HAVE RECEIVED AND REVIEWED YOUR PAPERWORK, YOUR APPOINTMENT LETTER AND/OR FURTHER INFORMATION WILL BE SENT TO YOU WITHIN 2 - 4 WEEKS.
PLEASE NOTE THAT IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO KEEP THIS OFFICE INFORMED OF YOUR CURRENT ADDRESS AT ALL TIMES. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RESULT IN TERMINATION OF YOUR REGISTRATION AS AN INTENDING IMMIGRANT.
On the appointment day please bring the following items:
- Your Original Passport
The original documents will be returned to you after the formal visa interview with the consular officer has taken place.

FRN-IV-12
10/2013

<<<
Other Forms (if any)?
Direct Consular Filing Offered? Yes
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? 3-5 business days at best, 2 weeks at worst. It will be mailed to you, unless you request to pick it up at the Consulate. That is at the discretion of the interviewing officer.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? � 155 (April 2009 in Dortmund)
� 140 + � 40 x-rays (September 2014 in Berlin)
� 130 + � 30 x-rays (June 2009 in Munich)
� 380 (Dec. 2016 in Frankfurt - no appointment needed)
� 140 (May 2015 in Hamburg)
� 180 (as of October 2014 in Frankfurt)
� 151,86 (July 2015, Freiburg/Baden-W�rttemberg)
List of doctors? You are supposed to bring with you to the Medical Exam: 4 passport sized photos, passport, vaccination pass, fee (only cash in Frankfurt) and tests/results of any disabilities or illness.

List of approved doctors:
http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/step6/
http://photos.state.gov/libraries/frankfurt/9318/panel%20physician/Panel%20Physicians%20in%20Germany.pdf

BERLIN:

Dr. Ilka Knur
Dr. Heiko Z�rcher
im �rztehaus am Europa-Center
N�rnberger Stra�e 67
10787 Berlin
Tel: 030-212 80480; Fax: 030-212 80489
Email: service@ihr-aerztehaus.de
Website: www.ihr-aerztehaus.de

Note:
bring 3 passport photos, case number, passport, German health insurance card (if you have one), and vaccination book/records.
They accept it if you say you had chicken pox as a child, but didn't get vaccinated.

DORTMUND:

Dr. Torsten Pollmann
Kreuzstra�e 33
44139 Dortmund
Tel: 0231-125336; Fax: 0231-103943

FRANKFURT:

Dr. Johannes Abel
Dr. Harald Schulte
Dr. Kerstin Jahn
Ulmenstra�e 43
60325 Frankfurt am Main
Tel: 069-97204316 (on Mon/Tue/Thu between 11:00 - 12:30 only)
Fax: 069-97205338
Website: www.internisten-im-westend.de

Note:
Bring 4 passport photos (as of October 2014), case number, passport, vaccination book/records and examination fee in cash.
They accept it if you say you had chicken pox as a child, but didn't get vaccinated.


FREIBURG:

Dr. med. Konrad Rosset
Schwarzwaldstra�e 1
79117 Freiburg im Breisgau
+49 761 72851
http://www.rosset-freiburg.de/

Note:
Bring 2 passport photos & your passport & your vaccination book. You can pay cash or with your EC card. You can get missing vaccinations. You don't need to have a case number yet. You can get an appointment by calling a few days in advance.


HAMBURG:

Dr. J�rgen Thuneke
Dr. Simone Henne
Oderfelder Stra�e 6
20149 Hamburg
Tel: 040-476086/87; Fax: 040-4605092

M�NCHEN:

Dr. Karl-Friedrich Holtz
Hess Stra�e 72
80798 M�nchen
Tel: 089-52314102; Fax: 089-52314103

http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/step6/
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 2-4 hours
Vaccination requirements? Bring your Impfpass
http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/files/iv_immunizations.pdf

If you do not have a vaccination history, you may obtain a blood test to determine your titre levels from your general practitioner. The results (and records of any missing immunizations which were given) can be faxed to the panel physician's office, or brought with you.

For Women: You will NOT need a HPV vaccination anymore (January, 2010!)

Be sure to ask for a DS-3025 (vaccination supplement) after your medical is concluded which you will need when you adjust status in the US. You will be given your chest x-ray (CD) to carry on the plane with you.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? Depends on the time of year. Frankfurt hosts several international fairs during which hotel prices sky rocket. You can find out about hotel rooms at http://www.frankfurt-tourismus.de/. The consulate is close to the Nordend.

Hotel Friedberger Warte is right across the street from the rear of the Consulate:
Homburger Landstrasse 4
60389 Frankfurt Am Main
tel: 069 76 80 64 500
(�99,00 with breakfast on a Sunday night - Sept 2006)

for cheaper hotels but still in walking distance: try hotel alleenhof or pension stella. from hotel alleenhof you walk about 15-20min to the consulate. it costs 55�.

Update Nov 2013:
Hotel Aria, Eckenheimer Landstr. 28 (U5/ Haltestelle Musterschule)has single rooms starting at 40 EUR, with breakfast plus 8 EUR (overpriced but ok if you have no alternative). Very helpful staff, they know consulate visitors. Rooms are small, functional, and clean. Luggage can be left at the reception if necessary. The U5 stop is right outside, it takes about 20 minutes to get to the consulate by train and walking. The U5 will also take you to Hauptbahnhof station in about 10 minutes.
Additional Info? You can get to the Consulate easily by public transport. Take U5 (direction: Preungesheim) which leaves at the central trainstation. Get off at Giessener Strasse (takes 16 minutes). After getting off, take a right on Giessener Strasse. The Consulate will be on your left.

If you have an early morning interview, you can have your medical completed after the interview (walk-in). Be sure to mention it during your document check. Otherwise, the Consulate will not guarantee that you get to the doctor in time. The results will be faxed by the panel physician to the Consulate.

Try to have your medical ahead of time. If the results have not yet arrived to the embassy, they cannot issue your visa and you will have to wait longer to receive it.


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Evan & Elli
K1 Visa (2018-10-22)
blank avatar J & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-22)
blank avatar Scott & Jana
K1 Visa (2018-10-15)
blank avatar Rachel & Roger
K1 Visa (2018-10-11)
Rod & Stephanie
K1 Visa (2018-10-11)
blank avatar A & F
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-01)
blank avatar Mike & Andrea
K1 Visa (2018-10-01)
blank avatar J & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-09-25)
blank avatar Elizabeth & Robert
K1 Visa (2018-09-21)
Jeremy & Miriam
K1 Visa (2018-09-12)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Salt & Pepper
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-11-21)
blank avatar Marie & Rou
IR-5 Visa (2018-11-26)