Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Iran US Immigration Portal





Showing Iran Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 266 )
arrowFamily Based Visa- AP after interview in Abu dhabi
June 27, 2016, 8:59 am Last comment by Sata
Sata

blank avatar

Read 205 Times
8 Replies



Hi all

 

I am new here, I had my Interview 2 weeks ago in Abu dhabi, every thing went well and after interview (about just 5 min) the CO just gave me a white slip and just checked the Passport part, and told me I will put you in AP, just check the website that mentioned in paper and whenever your number appeared just send your passport with this white slip for visa. i just asked him my visa is ok he said yes but check the website. 

 

Now since then I am in Administrative processing. :cry:

 

I am from Iran and I am a single girl.... waiting almost 10 years for my immigration, all my family lives in US. I give up all my life in Iran just to go to us and have a great life there, I missed a lot of things in between specially my grand father in us who passed away 2 years ago. 

 

how much will this AP lasts? 

 

Any one had the same situation? how did it end up? 



 
View Topic

arrowLetter of Intent Electronic Signature
June 26, 2016, 8:12 am Last comment by TBoneTX
FrankEPatrick

blank avatar

Read 399 Times
15 Replies



My Fiance lives in a country with poor mail service to the USA.

It really may take four to eight weeks to receive a letter from her.

I received an RFE since I forgot to have her co-sign the original letter of intent.

Is an electronic signature from something like PDFFiller or Adobe acrobat acceptable?



 
View Topic

arrowDoes I-134 Co-sponsor's Spouse Also Need to Sign?
June 23, 2016, 3:41 pm Last comment by everywhereuwant2b
everywhereuwant2b

blank avatar

Read 89 Times
0 Replies



Hi All,

 

My co-sponsor is filling out an I-134. Does her husband need to sign too? I ask because this what the embassy in Ankara says:

 

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT 

Persons in the United States who desire to furnish sponsorship for an applicant in the form of an affidavit of support should use Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, available from the USCIS offices or the following web site: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-134.pdf. Sponsors may also elect to furnish a statement in the form of an affidavit sworn to before a notary public or other official competent to administer an oath, setting forth his or her willingness and financial ability to contribute to the applicant’s support and reasons, in detail, for sponsoring the applicant. 

The sponsor’s affidavit should include: 

1. Information regarding his or her annual income; 

2. Where material, information regarding his or her other resources; 

3. Obligations for the support of members of his or her own family and other persons, if any; 

4. Other obligations and expenses; 

5. Plans and arrangements made for the applicant’s reception and support; 

6. An expression of willingness to deposit a bond, if necessary, with the USCIS to guarantee that the applicant will not become a public charge in the US; and 

7. An acknowledgement that the sponsor is aware of his or her responsibilities under the Social Security Act, as amended, and the Food Stamp Act, as amended; that the affidavit and supporting documentation may be made available to a public assistance agency. (The provisions of the above laws are contained in form DS-1858, Sponsor’s Financial Responsibility Under the Social Security Act, and printed in Part III of the instructions for Form (I-134) 

 

The sponsor should include in the affidavit a statement concerning his or her status in the United States. If the sponsor is an American citizen, the affidavit of should indicate the date of naturalization, the name and location of the court, and the number of the sponsor’s certificate of naturalization. If the sponsor is an alien who has been lawfully admitted into the United States for permanent residence, he or she should state in the affidavit the date and place of admission for permanent residence and the alien registration number which appears on his or her Alien Registration Receipt Card. 

To substantiate the information regarding income and resources the sponsor should attach two or more of the following items to the affidavit: 

1. Copies of his or her latest federal income tax return; 

2. Copies of his or her latest W-2 forms 

3. A statement from his or her employer showing salary and the length and permanency of employment; 

4. A statement from an officer of a bank regarding his or her account, the date the account was opened, and the present balance; 

5. Any other evidence adequate to establish financial ability to carry out his or her undertaking toward the applicant for what might be an indefinite period of time. 

 

If the sponsor is well established in business, he or she may submit a rating from a recognized business rating organization in lieu of the foregoing. If the sponsor is married, the affidavit of support should be signed jointly by both the husband and wife. Affidavits of support should be of recent date when presented to the consular officer. They are unacceptable if more than one year has elapsed from the date of execution. A sponsor may prefer to forward his or her affidavit of support directly to the consular office where the application will be made, in which event the contents will not be divulged to the applicant. 

 

 

 

I'm not sure if they mean form I-134 needs the spouse signature or a notarized Affidavit of Support (conveniently, both can be referred to as "affidavits of support" hence the confusion).

 

If they do need to sign I-134, where do they sign exactly? There's not really any room for it.

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowTravel/Timing K-1
June 14, 2016, 2:56 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
FrankEPatrick

blank avatar

Read 309 Times
11 Replies



I am planning to be out of the USA October 2016 to July 2017 in a different country then my fiance. We are currently waiting on a NOAA2. If my fiancé is awarded a Visa; is it possible for her to enter the USA for us to get married say September, and for her to join me abroad, and then re-enter the US? If the K-1 is awarded after I am abroad; should we come back to the US to get married? , and have her join me abroad? Will she be able to enter the US? If it takes a year for the K-1 to arrive then the decision is really easy; but if it comes more quickly, then we need to decide.


 
View Topic

arrowEmbassy in Ankara Mailing via Post
June 13, 2016, 3:50 pm Last comment by coneyisland
everywhereuwant2b

blank avatar

Read 155 Times
5 Replies



Hi VJers,

 

I've been doing some reading and it appears that, according to the K1/K2 instructions posted on Ankara's website:

 

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/turkey/5/instruction_packages/K1K2%20VISA%20INSTRUCTIONS%20-%20FEB%202016.pdf

 

Nothing needs to be mailed by post to the embassy. Everything is to be brought at the time of the interview. Am I reading this right?

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 266 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Dino & Dino2
K1 Visa (2015-11-25)
blank avatar BE & LJ
K1 Visa (2015-11-12)
blank avatar Leczy & Mike
K1 Visa (2015-11-02)
blank avatar 1 & 2
K1 Visa (2015-10-25)
Sara & Hossein
K1 Visa (2015-09-16)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar A & M
K1 Visa (2016-08-10)

Newest Iran Members


leila78
sata
saman.sadeghi
bennie
frankepatrick
ira hajjar
shahin64i
maryamin
hrh4444
emin
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 belinda63
#2 thelastpetitioner
#3 nutty
#4 childress_london
#5 der bücherwurm
#6 ney
#7 spectheintro
#8 reza
#9 joyeann
#10 navid+hediyeh


Iran News


Loading...