Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Iran US Immigration Portal

Showing Iran Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 256 )
arrowHelp! My husband overstayed in the USA in his previous visit.
November 28, 2015, 4:08 pm Last comment by YasiMazi

Read 155 Times
2 Replies

Hi everyone, I do need help. So I am a us citizen and we got married back in our home country on Aug 3rd, 2014. at the time I was a green card holder and recently I became a us citizen and sent my documentation to upgrade his case to IR/CR1. He came to US in 2012 on B1 visa and extend his visa for 6 more month, but he overstayed for 3 month after the expiration date. He was staying with his family and someone came to their place and let his aunt know that his visa is over and he has to leave but as he was not home they did not give ant letter or any more information. He left the country 4 days after they showed up. Now, I am wondering if it was a deposition or removal condition. Also, would be any issue at his interview related to his overstayed as it was less than 6 month and he left the country voluntarily? I am not even sure what should I say related this condition in his DS-260 form. does it consider as illegal presence in the US? 

Any help will be appreciated! Please give me some advice and if you had a similar experience let me know what was the result. 

Thank you in advance, 


View Topic

arrowInterview question
November 26, 2015, 1:28 am Last comment by Reznaz

blank avatar

Read 177 Times
2 Replies

My husband had his interview and they gave him a pink slip and a white piece of paper with a website circled to check the status of his visa the consular told him it takes from 1 to 3 months and also when we check ceac site it says under going process does this mean his visa was denied????? Please help

View Topic

arrowBringing my parents to US
November 25, 2015, 7:11 pm Last comment by Ace_High

blank avatar

Read 309 Times
11 Replies

I'm a US citizen planing to bring my parents to US. I'm preparing the documents right now. Have couple of questions; 


1. What's the difference between forms i-864a and i-864? Which forms should i fill out? I'm not eligible to become a sponsor, my friend will. 

2. Which official forms besides i-864/i-864a and i-130 have to be filled? Is there a checklist for my particular case?


thank you for your help and happy Thanksgiving


View Topic

arrowvisa refused :'(
November 17, 2015, 9:35 am Last comment by Pishi_Pishi

Read 2164 Times
23 Replies

this is unbelievable :(( we have been made a lot of plans for our wedding and stuff, this is so unfair that they refused my fiances visa for some bs reasons..what we do now :( im losing my hope gradually...if they dont  give her a visa im gonna need to leave this country for ever and go back to my fiance which I love her from the bottom of my heart. 
if you have any advises please let my know. im trying to contact my senator and go to his office right now. I have also attached a copy of the refusal worksheet..

Your case is administratively closed. Consular officers apply a “reasonable person standard” when evaluating the bona fides of claimed spousal, fiancé and other relationships. These facts would convince a reasonable person that the claimed relationship is a sham entered into solely for immigration purposes and to evade immigration laws (or is otherwise invalid). Therefore, the reviewing officer has decided that the petition should be returned to the USCIS with the recommendation that it be revoked. When USCIS receives the returned petition, they will contact the petitioner, who will have an opportunity to rebut consular findings concerning this case. If USCIS revokes the petition, beneficiary will become eligible for a visa under section 212(a)(6)(C)(i) of the Act. If USCIS reaffirms the petition, the petition will be returned to post for further processing.

Copy of the refusal sheet is attached.


View Topic

arrowwhich address to use when sending package to the NVC (split topic)
November 7, 2015, 4:17 am Last comment by Ryan H

Read 76 Times
3 Replies

Hi Guys,


Could you please help me, when you sent your mail, to which address you have sent?

Att: DR or Att: CMS AOS 

Did you put any case number on the pocket which you have posted or no written case number?


Best Regards,

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 256 )

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar BE & LJ
K1 Visa (2015-11-12)
blank avatar Leczy & Mike
K1 Visa (2015-11-02)
blank avatar 1 & 2
K1 Visa (2015-10-25)
Sara & Hossein
K1 Visa (2015-09-16)
blank avatar Sandra & Sina
K1 Visa (2015-06-16)

Upcoming Interviews

blank avatar saeid & sepideh
K1 Visa (2015-12-16)

Newest Iran Members

maman shahin
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 belinda63
#2 thelastpetitioner
#3 nutty
#4 childress_london
#5 der bücherwurm
#6 ney
#7 spectheintro
#8 reza
#9 joyeann
#10 navid+hediyeh

Iran News