Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Iran US Immigration Portal





Showing Iran Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 236 )
arrowHow long from NVC to embassy?
September 29, 2014, 11:50 am Last comment by RKO
bahar



Read 205 Times
2 Replies



Hello,
I was wondering if anyone has information about how long will take for an expedite case be transfer from NVC to embassy in Ankara ?
Thank you for your help.


 
View Topic

arrowI-134 or I-864 for the Joint Sponsor
September 25, 2014, 7:31 am Last comment by goldenaida
goldenaida

blank avatar

Read 168 Times
4 Replies



Hi everyone ,I have a question about which form the joint sponsor should fill out for a k1 fiancé visa. Is it a I-134 or I-864? Also, should I take the sponsor's original tax return or just a copy?



 
View Topic

arrowExpedite granted!!!!!!! HORAAYYYYY
September 19, 2014, 2:07 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
bahar



Read 327 Times
4 Replies



Hello ,
Thank you so much for your help and support, after +30 days of waiting and re submitting my request I called NVC on Monday and realizing that they don't even have my request and demanding to talk to supervisor I finally got approved yesterday . So be patient and keep calling NVC!!!!


 
View Topic

arrowcan't obtain original document (split topic)
September 15, 2014, 9:33 am Last comment by NLR
bahar



Read 88 Times
4 Replies



Hi,
What if you can't get the original to send ?? Dose the certified translation is acceptable !!


 
View Topic

arrowReceived my first checklist today! Help PLEASE?
September 13, 2014, 3:55 pm Last comment by MyOne'nOnly
MyOne'nOnly

blank avatar

Read 422 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone. I received the following email from NVC today:
 
I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist
[x] The Affidavit of Support is an important legal contract between you and the U.S. government. During our review,
we identified one or more sections that were either incomplete or contained incorrect information. Please review the
additional instructions below then complete and submit a new Affidavit of Support. You can download the I-864
form and instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/i-864.
[x]
In Part 1. Basis for Filing Affidavit of Support, please correct the following...
[x] Item 1. You must enter your full name in the box.
[x]
In Part 2. Information on the Principal Immigrant, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 3, Information on the Immigrant(s) You are sponsoring, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 4. Information on the Sponsor, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Item 10. The current annual household income must equal the sum of items 5, 6.c., 7.c., 8.c., and 9.c.
[x] Item 13.a. You must include your 2013 tax and income information.
[x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal
income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.
[x]
In Part 8, Sponsor's Contract, please correct the following...
[x]
The Form I-864 we received was missing the following page(s). Please ensure you include all nine pages when you
resubmit the form.
[x] Page 9 of 9.
[x]
You must submit the following financial evidence:
[x] A written statement indicating why you did not file 2013 Federal income tax returns.
[x] 2013 Federal income tax returns, IRS printout, or Letter 1722 issued by the IRS.
[x]
NVC Special Instructions
[x]
 
I had sent them the entire package 52 days ago, so it took them close to 60 days to review my case. Here are my questions:
 
***At the time, I had filed an extension with the IRS for 2013 tax year and I had included that extension in the NVC package! I had sent them my most recent Federal tax return which was for 2012. Now, they're asking for the 2013 Federal tax return which will be available in 3 days due to the extension coming to an end. Why asking for the 2013 tax return, and at the same time, ask for a reason for not filing for the very same year?
 
***My case number was NOT originally eligible for e-processing, yet the instructions on the checklist I have received today indicate both addresses for e-mailing as well as postal mailing of the new I-864 to the NVC. Do you think I would be safe if I just e-mailed the new AOS instead? Which way would it be processed faster?
 
***Am I correct to assume that the [x]s without an explanation should be disregarded altogether?
 
Thank you so much for taking the time to read and respond to my call for advice.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 236 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Agh & Ss
K1 Visa (2014-05-20)
blank avatar I & M
K1 Visa (2014-03-05)
blank avatar A & S
K1 Visa (2014-02-04)
Cheryl & Hossein
K1 Visa (2014-01-23)
Arash & Setareh
K1 Visa (2013-12-05)

Upcoming Interviews


David & Marjan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-09)
blank avatar S & A
K1 Visa (2014-11-23)
blank avatar MJ & NM
K1 Visa (2014-12-04)

Newest Iran Members


sarak_7272
laleht
shavaz
krrazco
mahanturbo
texasbestflooring
myone'nonly
hamed_na
bp1157
shepeshe
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 belinda63
#2 thelastpetitioner
#3 nutty
#4 childress_london
#5 der bücherwurm
#6 ney
#7 spectheintro
#8 reza
#9 joyeann
#10 navid+hediyeh


Iran News


Loading...