Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I would like to ask for some advice I’m in the US and I would like to go home this December to come back with my fiancé I’m just tired of waiting so We will get married here in Connecticut on January as soon as we get here. By the way I am a US citizen. Your comments and advices are very welcome. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i am a bit unclear on your plans.and question...Have you already filed a K1? Are you planning for your fiance to travel to the US with you and then you will marry there? What visa is yiour fiance planning to use to enter? What arey your plans after you have maried?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one likes waiting, but your fiance cannot come to the US to get married and stay here for good without the proper visa.  You can marry him/her but they would then need to go back to their country while you file CR1 which takes 12-14+ months. 

 

Coming here on VWP or with a visitor visa to get married and stay is clear fraud and makes things more difficult for those of us doing it the legal way. 

 

If that was allowed, everyone would do it and there would be no need for K1 or CR1 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Zaithe05 said:

 I would like to go home this December to come back with my fiancé I’m just tired of waiting 

Home? Isn't the US your home? If you have a home overseas with your fiancé and you don't want to be apart then this sounds like the obvious solution. 

Edited by JFH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Zaithe05 said:

We will get married here in Connecticut on January as soon as we get here. By the way I am a US citizen.

That's fine, but your now-fiance will need to return home and interview abroad. He cannot come to the US and stay here without either a K-1 visa (if not married yet) or CR-1/Ir-1 visa (if you get married).

 

K-1: ~7-9 months on average.

CR-1/IR-1: ~12-14 months on average.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Zaithe05 said:

Hello I would like to ask for some advice I’m in the US and I would like to go home this December to come back with my fiancé I’m just tired of waiting so We will get married here in Connecticut on January as soon as we get here. By the way I am a US citizen. Your comments and advices are very welcome. 

i know lot off people who went to the us on b1/b2 visa and got married and now they are living happily , the thing is don't get married early your fiance need to wait at the least 3-6 month before getting married on the us , also if you already applied for a k1 visa don't get married on B1/B2 visa cause it considered as a fraud 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Abdeslam said:

i know lot off people who went to the us on b1/b2 visa and got married and now they are living happily , the thing is don't get married early your fiance need to wait at the least 3-6 month before getting married on the us , also if you already applied for a k1 visa don't get married on B1/B2 visa cause it considered as a fraud 

Why the need to wait? Sure, some states have a minimum waiting period but that's usually only a few days.

Again, the issue isn't coming to the US to marry...it's coming to marry and stay.

 

It's only fraud to marry after starting the K-1 process if you still pursue the visa (or enter on it if you already got the visa). Many people have decided not to wait, marry, then started a CR-1 visa process instead (withdrawing the I-129F either beforehand or concurrently with the I-130).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/4/2017 at 9:39 PM, Dee elle said:

i am a bit unclear on your plans.and question...Have you already filed a K1? Are you planning for your fiance to travel to the US with you and then you will marry there? What visa is yiour fiance planning to use to enter? What arey your plans after you have maried?

I have not yet applied. Yes, I was planning of coming over with him. I was looking into K-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Zaithe05 said:

I have not yet applied. Yes, I was planning of coming over with him. I was looking into K-1

If you apply for a K1 now for your fiancé,  it will be 6 to 8 months before he is able ro enter the US and then you must narry within 90 days.. The K1 process will not be completed in time for him to come in January as you hoped. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Dee elle said:

If you apply for a K1 now for your fiancé,  it will be 6 to 8 months before he is able ro enter the US and then you must narry within 90 days.. The K1 process will not be completed in time for him to come in January as you hoped. 

Will this be the same even if I go with him physically to the embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a process for the K1 which takes 6 to 8 months to complete.. he cannot get an interview for the K1 until all the paperwork has been approved and the Consulate advises him to make an appointment. The only other way he will possibly be able to visit in January is to apply for a visitors visa, travel over... you can then marry here.. but he will then need to leave and return to his home country while you apply for a spouse visa..Cr1   that will take 12 to 14 months to complete...

As has been previously advised here, if he comes on a visitor visa with the intent to marry and STAY,   this is visa fraud. Marry is ok but not plan ahead of entering the country that he will stay... 

 

There is no shortcut to immigrating ... 

Edited by Dee elle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Zaithe05 said:

I am a dual citizen, and was looking into bringing my husband here. I am new to all this, and as such, was asking what is the best option available for me to do this

I would encourage you to read up and get an understanding of the options...

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family.html

 

There are 2 options.

Fiance K1 visa, where the fiance enters the country, you must marry in the US within 90 days of arrival, and then he must adjust his status.. which is essentially the application to become  lawful permanent resident. If he does this route, there will be 4 to 6 months after arrival when he cannot work, possibly cannot get a drivers licence, and cannot reenter the country  if he leaves. When he applies for AOS, he also applies for an employment authorization  EAD and Advanced Parole, a permission to re enter card.. These take about 4 months after applying, and are valid for as long as it takes for the AOS to be adjudicated. When the AOS is approved, he is then an LPR, and issued with a green card as proof of his status. After having the GC 2 years, he must apply to have the conditions removed ROC, and is then granted a 10 yr card. So you can see this has lots of steps and  costs more, but gets him here faster.

 

The second option is for a spouse visa... so you marry anywhere... then he returns to his home country while you apply for the CR1 visa. You can live there too as you are also a citizen, but you must demonstrate ability to support, usually through a joint sponsor resident in the US or by assets, and also show you are planning to establish domicile in the US. You must either already be in the US when he enters, or accompany him..The spouse visa takes  12 to 14 months. The advantage is that it is a little cheaper, and as soon as he enters the US with the visa,  he is an LPR, and can work and reenter after travelling abroad. He will then need to renove the conditions, as above after 2 years of holding the GC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Dee elle said:

There is a process for the K1 which takes 6 to 8 months to complete.. he cannot get an interview for the K1 until all the paperwork has been approved and the Consulate advises him to make an appointment. The only other way he will possibly be able to visit in January is to apply for a visitors visa, travel over... you can then marry here.. but he will then need to leave and return to his home country while you apply for a spouse visa..Cr1   that will take 12 to 14 months to complete...

As has been previously advised here, if he comes on a visitor visa with the intent to marry and STAY,   this is visa fraud. Marry is ok but not plan ahead of entering the country that he will stay... 

 

There is no shortcut to immigrating ... 

What should I do to start the process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×