Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is temporary green card holder( so this means, he just have his two years green card) and i am a us citizen. We want to send a letter of invitation to she mom, too come and see her grandchild. what are the process to do this right.

Thanks,

Jackie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to prove her ties to her country and qualify for the visa on her own. There is nothing you can do to increase her chances for approval. A letter of invitation doesn't help her chances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Respectfully, I disagree that there's nothing you can send in support of her application. You probably can't send anything to show her strong ties to Nigeria, but you could send documents that show a valid reason for travel to the US. You could send:

  • A letter of invitation explaining the purpose of the trip 
  • A copy of the child's birth certificate
  • Pictures of the child (if an infant). Don't overdo it; 2-3 well selected cute pictures (including of Mom & Dad with baby) should suffice.

No guarantees that will improve her odds, though -- most adjudicating officers don't look at documents -- but I'd give it a try. Most important is to have your mother-in-law be able to clearly articulate in 10 seconds the compelling reason for the trip, ending with "...and here are the pictures of the baby!"

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×