Jump to content
RO_AH

Getting Married in the Philippines

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I leave for the Philippines next week and I have done a lot of research to make sure that I do not forget anything. Just in case I want to ask the experts here what I need to bring back in order to file my CR-1 once I get home. These are the things that I know I will need:

1. G-325A filled out by the non-US Citizen spouse signed and dated.

2. One passport-type photo of the non-US Citizen spouse.

3. A copy of your marriage certificate.

 

Is there anything else? Also I just would like a little clarification on the Marriage Certificate. I know it get's filed by the local registrar, and then gets sent to PSA in Manila. After they have put it in the system, you can get an official Marriage Certificate from PSA. My question is, at the local registrar do you get some sort of certificate first? If so can that be used for your application? Or when I file will I need to official Marriage Certificate from PSA?

 

Thanks for any replies.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

G-325A is no longer needed. Your spouse beneficiary needs to complete the I-130A instead.

 

Here's the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Edited by KULtoATL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, KULtoATL said:

G-325A is no longer needed. Your spouse beneficiary needs to complete the I-130A instead.

 

Here's the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

That's the guide that said I need G-325A :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, RO_AH said:

That's the guide that said I need G-325A :(

Oh! It's not updated :) But the rest of the info is still useful.

 

Just download the latest forms from USCIS: https://www.uscis.gov/forms

 

Check out the I-130 instruction sheets and you'll find that your spouse beneficiary is now required to complete the I-130A in lieu of the G-325A. For the petitioner, the components from the G-325A has been incorporated into the I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, KULtoATL said:

Oh! It's not updated :) But the rest of the info is still useful.

 

Just download the latest forms from USCIS: https://www.uscis.gov/forms

 

Check out the I-130 instruction sheets and you'll find that your spouse beneficiary is now required to complete the I-130A in lieu of the G-325A. For the petitioner, the components from the G-325A has been incorporated into the I-130.

Thanks! Yea they really need to update it. I already downloaded all the forms and filled most of them out. I guess I should actually have read the instructions :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, RO_AH said:

Thanks! Yea they really need to update it. I already downloaded all the forms and filled most of them out. I guess I should actually have read the instructions :D

No worries at all :) USCIS instructions should be read to ensure you have all the basic requirements fulfilled. However, VJ guides are useful because it contains some additional info on what to include as your supporting as they are sometimes not specifically mentioned in the formal instructions. 

 

All the best with the CR-1! 

 

PS: I don't remember for sure but did you file for K-1 and was awaiting NOA2? If you did, FYI, you'll restart the clock with the new petition :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need the PSA copy of the marriage certificate. It takes several weeks to get but you can pay a little extra to get it in a week. I forgot the details of that, I'll ask my wife what we had to do. You might also need a CEMAR for both of you. We had to have one but we filed DCF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, KULtoATL said:

PS: I don't remember for sure but did you file for K-1 and was awaiting NOA2? If you did, FYI, you'll restart the clock with the new petition :(

No K-1 for me. My plan was always to go for CR-1 ;)

28 minutes ago, verwen said:

You'll need the PSA copy of the marriage certificate. It takes several weeks to get but you can pay a little extra to get it in a week.

Yes I plan to have mine in a week, I was just wondering just in case. It takes knowing the right people, and a few bucks for grease, but should be doable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, RO_AH said:

No K-1 for me. My plan was always to go for CR-1 ;)

Yes I plan to have mine in a week, I was just wondering just in case. It takes knowing the right people, and a few bucks for grease, but should be doable.

OK! Cool :D Please keep us updated. I hope it's smooth sailing till your wife gets her visa next year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, RO_AH said:

That's the guide that said I need G-325A :(

Guides on VJ are becoming very outdated.. thus "useless".   

 

Do have your new wife complete the I-130a  as you need to file that with the I-130.   ( and NO to the G-325a)

 

More info here:

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-130-petition-process.html

 

And here:

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc-ircr-1-immigrant.html

Edited by Hank_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Look up one post.  From those links are links to even more info.

 

 

This site is not an official government site, and it has incorrect info about the beneficiary signing the I-130A. Where is the official site saying what needs to be included?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, The-Journey said:

This site is not an official government site, and it has incorrect info about the beneficiary signing the I-130A. Where is the official site saying what needs to be included?

After reading the i130 instruction for the 20th time. I believe all of the info is right there...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×