Jump to content
Tony and Daisy

Citizen received letter from USCIS to remove conditions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Stepdaughter came to the US as a K3 immigrant with my wife. Last year she received her citizenship when my wife naturalized under section 319b. My stepdaughter has a US Passport and we have entered the US with it (currently in South Korea). We have received a letter for her to remove conditions to change from a conditional to permanent resident. We are not in a financial position to file the N600 since the fees went up. I know the N600 for her is not necessary since she has a passport. Can we ignore the letter from the USCIS or should we send a letter showing the conversion to US Citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

was your wife supposed to remove conditions before citizenship? because if so, then the both needed to remove conditions

 

or did both get a 10 year GC? it all depends on length of marriage when they entered the country and the GC that they got

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disregard the letter. It's generated when aliens are registered as conditional lawful permanent residents to remind them to remove conditions a few months before they have to. She's a U.S. citizen now and doesn't have to anymore. It has happened to many people who gain U.S. citizenship prior to removing conditions especially those who joined the military while being a conditional lawful permanent resident and gained their citizenship.

Edited by Starkilla09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×