Jump to content
tipaklongkano

How to get tax ID for wife?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to file jointly with my wife, even though she still lives overseas. I'll get a big refund if we file jointly, whereas if I file as "married filing separately" i'll have to pay. Is it possible for her to get a tax id even though she hasn't yet immigrated to the US? Her Cr-1 was approved just this last Thursday. 


Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not possible. She isn't a permanent resident yet nor has she lived with you most of the year. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait til she comes and receives her SSN. Then file an amended return but you will have to declare her foreign income. ( if she was taxed at home it will be more complicated)

 

 


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

Not possible. She isn't a permanent resident yet nor has she lived with you most of the year. 

WRONG.  It's possible.

 

WRONG.  She does not need to be a permanent resident.

 

WRONG.  She does not even have to live with him for 1 day.

 

Please refrain from giving tax advice in the future.

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, tipaklongkano said:

I want to file jointly with my wife, even though she still lives overseas. I'll get a big refund if we file jointly, whereas if I file as "married filing separately" i'll have to pay. Is it possible for her to get a tax id even though she hasn't yet immigrated to the US? Her Cr-1 was approved just this last Thursday. 


Thanks!

If you were married on December 31, 2016, you can file a joint tax return with your wife.  She does not need to be an LPR or have lived with you in 2016 as another poster erroneously advised.

 

You can either wait for her to immigrate to get an SSN to file with you for 2016, or you can obtain an ITIN.

 

For the ITIN, you will need to submit her original passport or a certified copy of the passport.  The certification must come the PI passport issuing authority or the US Embassy.   Since she will need her passport to immigrate to the US, you should absolutely not send in the original.

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/general-itin-information

 

When is your wife intending to immigrate to the US?  Exact date if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ITIN is a pain the bum to be a worthwhile endeavor IMHO.   I think better to just wait  and go the amended return route after your wife gets SSN.

 

Aaron is quite correct - perfectly legit to do even when wife is not in country yet.  The only caveat is being married before new year starts and declaring her income.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

WRONG.  It's possible.

 

WRONG.  She does not need to be a permanent resident.

 

WRONG.  She does not even have to live with him for 1 day.

 

 

 

From my previous understanding a person could claim married (even to a spouse not yet a in LPR) but would not gain tax benefits from it. But since it is possible it has encouraged me to investigate it further. 

 

14 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

 

Please refrain from giving tax advice in the future.

 

No thanks! If a person is in need of this particular advice and no one has helped yet I will provide them with the correct information and may even refer them to this thread. Thanks for help in providing the proper information, though.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

From my previous understanding a person could claim married (even to a spouse not yet a in LPR) but would not gain tax benefits from it. But since it is possible it has encouraged me to investigate it further. 

 

No thanks! If a person is in need of this particular advice and no one has helped yet I will provide them with the correct information and may even refer them to this thread. Thanks for help in providing the proper information, though.

You didn't provide them with the correct information.  You gave the OP the wrong information without doing any research.  It would have been better if you gave no information rather than give out information that you made up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, tipaklongkano said:

Thanks guys for your help. Very much appreciated. She's not coming here until late May, so I'll definitely pursue the ITIN. 

File your tax return with the ITIN request and certified copy of her passport, or file separately and amend your tax return when she immigrates and is elgible for a SSN.

 

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

You didn't provide them with the correct information.  You gave the OP the wrong information without doing any research.  It would have been better if you gave no information rather than give out information that you made up.

Didn't make it up, I misinterpreted from previous information. I acknowledged the error and have investigated it further. You think if it came up again I would post the same incorrect info? 

 

So next time it is asked instead of "not giving any information" I can answer properly.

 

Thanks for your help. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×