Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband had his interview and the co said we need a joint sponsor  because i did not meet the required income. It was upsetting because we thought that everything is prepared. I a bright side we know that his visa is not denied but just on hold and delayed. We are asking family and friends to help us for joint sponsor. For the joint sponsor, what documents do they usually need that we need to submit? If we cannot find a joint sponsor do we have any other option? Like cash or assets? Do i need to provide new AOS and proof of evidence? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The joint sponsor would need to supply same information as yourself. I-864, W2's, bank statements, pay stubs, ect..

 

If you yourself use assets instead of income, it needs to be, I believe 5x the required income. Might be a bit off on that; but would be same for the joint sponsor if they used assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can my husband use his assets or cash if he has? On our original AOS I did not include his asset or cash in a bank. Can we use that? He has a motorcycle on his name and possibly cash on the bank can we include that? Do we need to fill up a new AOS? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you should submit any income as well as assets you can combine the two.

Vehicles and your living home are not able to be used as assets. He can use cash in a bank if it's a reasonable amount.

 

You would need to fill out a new AOS for the interview with the proper info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When i submitted our aos i didnt include his money on the bank. Is it possible to add it as our income? If so what should we do? By the way we already had our interview and the consul said we need joint sponsor.  They kept his passport and the consul said sorry for the delayed and they gave us a instructions on how to submit the required additional info. What is our options? Find a joint sponsor? Or submit a new aos and include his savings in the bank?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×