Jump to content
Tine68

Urgent ! Former Legal resident now reapplying CR1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help please.

 

I have an approved Petition , and am already working on Packet 3 with NVC. We are filing in Germany ( DCF )

My Problem now:

I have been a LPR from 1992 until 1996, but i never returned my GC or filed an Form I-407, simply because back then i did not have that information.

I left the USA to get away of my abusive Husband, and once i returned to Germany it never occured to me, that there could be any actions i need to take.

After researching here and on other Sites, i learned that this fact might jeapordize the Outcome of my Interview...

Would it be of any help for me to step forward and just mail the expired GC with Form I 407 and an explanation Letter to NVC with the Documents for Step 2 ????

Or should i take a Chance and wait to see if they even notice this fact ??

 

PS: I have never set foot into USA after 1996 ! Which i am sure USCIS and / Or NVC can verify with ease.

 

TIA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC should not be involved with your case since the petition was filed at an overseas office.

 

Your prior Green Card would have long since expired and it was not renewed; this should not be an issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Tine68,

 

How did things go with the 407-issue? I'm facing the similar situation and I'm a bit confused about 407 since it states clearly not having immigrating purpose, but we in fact are in the middle of the immigration process.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×