Jump to content
DonLorenzo

Processing time difference for a US Citizen vs. a Permanent Resident getting green card for non-married child <21

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife, a green card holder, would like to get a green card for her son who is 20 years old now.  Does anybody know if there's a processing time difference between a US Citizen vs. a Permanent Resident getting green card for their child?  Maybe said another way, would it speed the processing time if my wife were a citizen?

 

Any help would be appreciated, thanks.


Kind regards,

Zoey & Lorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take speed out of the equation. Will be a few years regardless.

 

Curious. When did you marry his mother? Before or after his 18th bday?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you're a US citizen, you should file an I-130 for him immediately as his step-parent. This would take around a year, instead of two years if your LPR spouse filed for him.

 

The I-130 would need to file with USCIS before his 21st birthday to retain this faster processing status (immediate relative).

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Hypnos & Transborderwife.  

 

I'm a US Citizen and my spouse is an LPR.  I'm also not the legal "step-parent" of her son.  My wife wants to fast-track the process (assuming that's possible) and has heard she could bring her son over faster if she 1st becomes a US Citizen.  I'm not sure one way or the other if that's true or not.  I tried researching the question, but haven't found a definitive answer.  Thus, my question to you (or anyone listening) is below:

  • Would the processing time (obtaining green card for non-married child <21) be faster if my wife becomes a US Citizen vs. trying to get her son a green card as an LPR?  I do recall Transborderwife's response from above, which said it's going to be ~5 years either way.

That said, my wife is thinking she should become a US Citizen ASAP.  Since I'm unsure, I'm hoping someone might have some insight with respect to the three possible scenarios below:

  1. My spouse, an LPR, becomes a US Citizen first (thinking doing so will be the fastest of all possible scenarios).  Then she would submit the I-130 for her son, or...
  2. My LPR spouse submit the I-130 and subsequently the AOS for green card, or...
  3. I (as the US Citizen spouse of an LPR) would submit the  I-130 and subsequently the AOS for green card.

I would certainly appreciate any input you all might have!

 

Cheers.

 


Kind regards,

Zoey & Lorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be ~1 year if a US citizen parent or step-parent petitions the child (you or your wife doesn't matter - just as long as the I-130 is accepted by USCIS before the child turns 21).

 

It will be ~6.5 years if the child is petitioned by an LPR because they will likely age-out from F2A into the F2B family preference category. 

 

How are you not the legal step-parent of the child? Provided you married the child's mother before the child turned 18 then USCIS considers you to have a basis to file an I-130 as the child's step-parent. 

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hypnos, thanks.  If possible, could you (or anyone) help with the questions on the I-130 form:

  1. I am filing this petition for my: Child (the child's mother and I married well before his 18th birthday when he was 15).
  2. Are you related by adoption? Yes (I'm assuming I answer this yes since I married the child's mother before the child turned 18.  As you suggested, that's the basis to file an I-130 as the child's [adoptive] step-parent).
  3. Did you gain permanent residence through adoption? No.  However, this question makes no sense to me unless it's being asked to setup the next Section B, which asks about my information.

 

Edited by DonLorenzo

Kind regards,

Zoey & Lorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2) No, since you didn't adopt the child.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Hypnos.

 

Two other questions, the child is 20 years old, but will turn 21 in March 2018. That said, does him (the child) becoming 21 cause any issues?  Also, is there an upper-end age limit, i.e., 26 years of age?  I seem to recall there's an age limit on being able to be considered as a Child or Son of a Petitioner if the child turns 26 years old.


Kind regards,

Zoey & Lorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no upper limit provided the I-130 for him is filed before he turns 21.

 

Technically, 21 is the cutoff for being considered a child and therefore an immediate relative, but his age will be frozen on the day you file under the Child Status Protection Act. Even if it were only filed with USCIS the day before his 21st birthday, USCIS would consider him a 20yo for immigration purposes. 

 

CSPA protections are weaker for petitions filed by permanent residents. This is why it's important that a US citizen petitions for him, and does so before he turns 21.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×