Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

 

I am in the U.S. on an OPT visa right now. I am getting married to a U.S. Citizen and we are looking into the green card application process. My question is about form i-864 Affidavit of Support. My future spouse is currently unemployed (we were both in grad school until December 2016). However, he has an offer letter to start a paid internship in March 6. The annual income will be 75,000. 

Is this enough proof of income? Does the fact that he hasn't started yet affect the application?

 

Thank you!!!

Edited by Ana Davila

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Income must be current and ongoing/ stable, so it would not count now, but will once he starts in March and can show paystubs.

Does your OPT run out between now and March?  If not, I'd wait to file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×