Jump to content
vocal

Few questions regarding interview/medical and then entry on a K-1

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

 

I have my medical next week (yay!) and wanted to know (Jerusalem, Israel):

 

- How likely is it that I will be required to take some tests again (urine test specifically)?

- If I do, will they let me know immediately? Or before my interview itself (which is in 2 weeks?)

- Should I bring medicine I am currently taking to the medical itself?

 

After the interview (in 2 weeks):

 

- How long does it take to get a yes/no? Do I get that information right away from the interviewer? If so, how long for the visa itself to be issued, a matter of days?

 

After I enter the US with the K-1 (May 2017):

 

- How do I apply for a SSN?

- How quickly can I file for AOS? Also, is there some kind of guide as to applying for AOS?

- Is there anything else I should file/do after I enter besides the above?

- Should I hire a lawyer for these things or is it easy enough to do by myself?

 

 

Thanks a lot! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- Very unlikely you have to take a test twice. If you do, unlikely they will be able to tell you immediately as they do not process stuff immediately.

- Yes, bring current prescription drugs to show you take them legally.

 

- Depends on the embassy and your case. Often, they tell you if you are approved at the interview. For visa issuance, count on at least two weeks; it can easily be more though.

 

- Check our AOS Guide here:  http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos  and alread read up on the AOS forum here:  http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/7-adjustment-of-status-green-card-from-family-based-visas/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×