Jump to content
al-chee

Tourist visa for my foreign familly for wedding

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.I will be married on fiancee visa very soon.I am worried if the Consular will deliver a tourist visa for my foreign Sister to come to the wedding.Do you think a visa letter of invitation from my american fancee might help? My Sister still at university,22 years old.How can she shows ties she will be back in home country? What can she do before going to the interview.Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from DCF to Tourist visa forum *****

 

Has the sister travelled abroad before. or is there time for her to do so before her tourist visa interview?  Short visits to other developed countries (Europe, Canada etc) and returning can help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every visitor is treated as intending immigrants. Therefore, it is the B2 applicant's burden to prove her ties back in Haiti. Unfortunately, a wedding invitation and also a letter by your wife do not prove that her sister will return to Haiti. In fact, the CO probably assumed that her sister has a reason to overstay given that your wife is now living in the US. Unfortunately, this is a sad reality and I've been there where I was denied a tourist visa years ago because I could not prove my ties. Your sister-in-law needs to start building a solid background in Haiti for her future application after she's started working. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. Thanks for sharing your comment.Me too,they denied a tourist visa a couple years ago,2013 certainly.Anyway she didn't have intention to stay, she would get back home because she attended a prestigious private university in Haiti, studying Diplomacy and international relationship.As America is closed for young visitors,she will be able to travel to other country with her own expenses.Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×