Jump to content
wojtekthebear

Beginning the K-1 process, clarify some paperwork stuff

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys! Going to start my paperwork here pretty soon to bring my fiancee over from Ukraine and got a question or two.

For all these documents that I need to sent with the I-129 (I guess it is the I-130 now?) in the first packet that are from her.... do they need to be originals or can I have her download, fill out, sign, scan and send to me via email?

Also, is it I-129 or I-130 for the initial form?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys! Going to start my paperwork here pretty soon to bring my fiancee over from Ukraine and got a question or two.

For all these documents that I need to sent with the I-129 (I guess it is the I-130 now?) in the first packet that are from her.... do they need to be originals or can I have her download, fill out, sign, scan and send to me via email?

Also, is it I-129 or I-130 for the initial form?

Thanks!

i-129 for fiancé, i-130 for spouse :)

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since she's your fiancé, not wife, it's I-129f. And yes, any forms with signatures on them are supposed to be originals, not scans. People might get by with scans if someone isn't looking carefully, but that is not technically allowed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can scan and email you the documents for the i-129f packet. They haven't required wet signatures since 2013.

She'll need original documents for her K-1 interview though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×