Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just got the notification that the K-1 packet is to be sent by the NVC to the Embassy in Kuala Lumpur. Here are some things I am not clear on....

1. All of the sudden, it seems, I have started seeing comments about the DS-260 online form. Am I correct in believing that we DO NOT fill out this form for the K-1?

I have assets over the 5 time 125% of the poverty line [stocks/bonds]. I do teach English as a second language but the income is under $5000 [i have been touring Asia for the past 18 months going from Tourist Visa to Tourist Visa/country to country with my base being Kuala Lumpur with my fiance] and this is my only income baring my investments. My 2013, 2014 tax returns reflect my being a full-time employee. My 2015 reflect my being a full-time employee for 1/2 of the year and self-employed starting in DEC.

MY PLAN: Offer my three years of tax returns [that show substantial earnings] and advise that I am self-employed, thus having no paychecks, teaching being a cash payment system. The interview, hopefully, will be before APR 15, 2017, and thus, I will not have my 2016 taxes prepared for the interview.

2. The government websites state that assets are considered, but what I have read here on VisaJourny states that going the asset route is unreliable. Thoughts?

2.a. Is it a better plan to get a family member to co-sponsor?

2.b. Is it an option to have my co-sponsor paperwork with me and not offer it until there is a question about my finances, and then if they do question it, then give them the co-sponsor documentation?

2.c. I am planning on returning to full-time employment when we are both in the US. I suspect this will have no effect on the decision, correct?

I-134 Affidavit of Support form

Question # 11

I __intend __do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3.

3. How do I answer this? I am going to be the sole supporter of my fiance while we are waiting for the work permit to come through. I suspect I answer "do not". Am I correct?

3.a. The co-sponsor, they are not intending to put any money forward unless an emergency arises, do they answer "do not"?

4. Collecting financial information.

(A) Statement from an officer of the bank/financial institution with your deposits, identifying the following: 1. date account opened; 2. total amount deposited for the past year; 3. present balance

Can I simply print out a summary from my bank's website regarding my account? Or, do I have to contact the bank and ask them to mail me something?

(D) List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

My retirement account has a page that is printable and shows the values of all my stocks and bonds. Is this enough? Or, do I have to contact the company and request a letter be sent to me?

That certainly is enough for now. Writing this out has helped me. I think our course of action will be to present myself as a self-employed tutor with a permanent domicile in the US and who will be returning to the US when his fiance has secured a visa. I will submit three years of tax forms and NOT submit c co-sponsor unless requested to do so my the US Embassy in KL. It appears they will allow time to secure a co-sponsor before denying the visa request.

Any of your thoughts will be appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the K-1 visa process, you do not have to fill out the DS-260. The beneficiary fills out the DS-160.

My fiance was approved at his interview last week and both my co sponsor and I wrote "N/A K-1 Visa Application Process" in response to the specific contributions question and did not run into any issues whatsoever. :)

I do not have any experience with the rest of the questions but hopefully someone will! Good luck! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×