Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'self-employed'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. I have a question. My fiance is from El Salvador, and we are currently working on filling out the I-129f form. The problem is that he has worked since he was a child in his families business. Because of the violence in El Salvador, they do not have a franchise name or business name. They have a bakery in their home and make bread specifically to sell to stores, who then sell the bread to people. So the question is, what would we put in his employment history? 1.) He has been working with his family since he was a child, which is not common practice in the USA. 2.) There is no employer name due to the family business not having a business name etc. 3.) Would we have to provide them with documentation of proof of their business, like receipts etc.? Please help. Thank you.
  2. Hello! I am looking for the information about the petitioner changing jobs while we are waiting for NOA2. My fiancé (the petitioner) had a part-time job when we filed I-129F in November as well as he was a student. He graduated on December, 2017 and now he has started his own business with business license, and that's different from the part-time job he did while he was in school. He got his business license for his business in April 2017, bus since he was still in school, he wasn't really making money yet as a self-employee. So we only listed him as a student and also listed his part-time job on the employment history as current employment history. He is filing the tax for his business this year as 1099 since he made money off of it once school ended, and it made me realized that maybe we should have listed his own business in I-129F as well...? If so, should we mail his job information to USCIS? Since his business really started after we filed I-129F, do you think it would be okay if I bring a proof that he has a new job when I have an interview, and not mailing them about his business beforehand?? Since he is self-employed, there won't be any letter from the company or something like that unless it would be okay that he wrote himself a letter...? We are thinking that a copy of his business license and a copy of the rental lease he is renting for his business. I know I am writing the two different questions here, and I bet it is confusing..haha So please let me know if you need the clarification. We are a November filer so we still have a lot of time to wait until NOA2, but we would like to gather information from now so we are ready to receive NOA2. Thank you for reading my post. Any advice is appreciated!:)
  3. Hi all, I'm still filling out the I-130/I-130A forms for the initial submission and have a question on phrasing for the Beneficiary's employment status. I (the Petitioner) am self-employed (sole proprietor) in Japan, and she works for me, as declared both in US and Japanese taxes. I do not have corporate status in either country, but I do have a business name registered here in Japan. I'm guessing I use either my name or the business name as her employer? Either would be truthful, just not sure which they would expect in such a case. Also, before that she was a SAHM with our son. Her last job was just over 5 years ago. List as "unemployed" under Employer 2 or just leave blank?
  4. Hi all, I’m just now really starting to research the K-1 visa process. There might be some pretty significant barriers to getting us approved. I am an American living in the US. My girlfriend is a Singaporean citizen and a permanent resident of Australia. She travels back to Singapore each year to see her family. We met in person earlier this year, and later this year we will meet in person again. If and when we get married, we would both be in our 30s, so we don’t want too long of a delay. We're talking about applying for the K-1 visa within the next 6 months, with a goal of getting married by the end of 2018. As far as my work: I am a full-time self-employed, mostly hourly freelancer with an LLC. For tax year 2016, I made just under U.S. $75,000. Earlier in 2017, I did an expensive and intensive training program for my business. I wasn’t earning much at all during that period. Client work has been slower this year too, so I am probably not turning a profit this year in my business. I probably won’t exceed $20k in revenue even though business is improving now, which puts me under poverty level. First, I have 3 questions about the K-1 visa and the I-129: The K-1 visa’s I-129 form requires her to file a form with a U.S. embassy or consulate. Does she have to file it in person, or can she mail it? Australia is big, and she doesn’t live within driving distance of a U.S. embassy or consulate. She probably won’t be able to take off from work to go to one either. Should she get her application processed in Australia or Singapore? At what points in the process would she need to travel to an embassy or consulate? Is there a way to combine these so that it doesn’t cost us too much or take too much of her time? Second, I have 4 questions about the income requirement and qualifying quarters: Can I use my return from tax year 2016 instead of tax year 2017 for my income requirement? (And does this depend on when I file the visa application?) If I have to use tax year 2017’s income, and I were to get another job soon or early next year, when would I be able to get a K-1 application for her approved? Does Singapore or Australia accept joint sponsorships? Due to layoffs and health problems, I had several gaps in my work history - some full quarters that wouldn’t have qualified. If that happens again, does that mean she would have to leave the US - even if she’s working here? Can some form of insurance keep that from happening? I’m sorry to ask so many questions at once. I’m trying to figure out what is common knowledge and what I’d need to ask a lawyer about.
×