Jump to content
MonMar

Marriage on ESTA and then return home

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a quick question . My BF lives in the U.S . We have been daiting for 1,5 years. We are planning to get married in September next year. Can we do this while I´m there on my ESTA and then I will return back home . Then reenter the U.S on a ESTA 3 months later . Can we faile for AOS at that time, beacuse we will be married already? Or is that a really bad idea?

//M

Edited by MonMar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really bad idea. You can't come here knowing you are going to adjust. You can

1. get married and adjust know since you're here.

2. Or get married, leave and file for a spousal visa,

3. or leave and file for a fiance visa.


Really bad idea. You can't come here knowing you are going to adjust. You can

1. get married and adjust now since you're here.

2. Or get married, leave and file for a spousal visa,

3. or leave and file for a fiance visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your plan is a really bad idea because it is visa fraud.

VWP is perfectly OK to use to get married and leave. It is the coming with intent to AOS that is the visa fraud part.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aha , so IT is okey to get married on a VWP then leave and apply for spousal visa? But I know it is fobidden to get married on a VWP and ajust while beeing on a VWP. We are absolutly not trying to fool anyone. What is the best way to go about it, beacuse we really want to get married in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aha , so IT is okey to get married on a VWP then leave and apply for spousal visa? But I know it is fobidden to get married on a VWP and ajust while beeing on a VWP. We are absolutly not trying to fool anyone. What is the best way to go about it, beacuse we really want to get married in the US?

If you are here now you can marry and adjust while you're here. You did not come here trying to get marry and adjust.....you did not come here with that intention so it's ok.

If you came here knowing you were going to get married and stay than it would be immigration fraud.

I know it's a fine line, but it's there and you can stay since you're here already or you can marry and go home to shore things up there while waiting for a spousal visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are here now you can marry and adjust while you're here. You did not come here trying to get marry and adjust.....you did not come here with that intention so it's ok.

If you came here knowing you were going to get married and stay than it would be immigration fraud.

I know it's a fine line, but it's there and you can stay since you're here already or you can marry and go home to shore things up there while waiting for a spousal visa.

How long does it take to get at spousal visa ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then I understand , well I guess it´s best to have a attorney to help us with this process so we don´t break any rules and get into truble.

You realy dont need one, are you willing to get married and stay right now? If so marry and adjust.....no attorney needed. Look on this forums hundreds of stored the same as yours and there are never issues unless you got here yesterday off the plane then it's obvious you meant to come and stay.

How long does it take to get at spousal visa ?

10 months or so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently in Sweden and we are planning to get married next year . But my BF is currently waiting for his divorce pappers to get ready and the american citizenship to be final. So there are quite a lot of things to sort out :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you'd be on the CR-1 path. You are not currently in the US.

So...come to the US and get married. Then leave when you are instructed to do so. File for the Cr-1 visa (see the guides) anytime after the marriage once you have the marriage certificate.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you'd be on the CR-1 path. You are not currently in the US.

So...come to the US and get married. Then leave when you are instructed to do so. File for the Cr-1 visa (see the guides) anytime after the marriage once you have the marriage certificate.

Good luck

Ok, but the processingtime for that is months and months :-( we have already lived appart for so long . That sucks ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it be quicker for him to be the one to move?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 is the other option. File as soon as the divorce and citizenship are done. Downside is the adjustment afterwards, and not being able to work till the ead/ap card arrives, but the timeline on the k-1 is a little shorter to get here and be together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As nicely as I can say it, this is immigration. Tough bananas we all have to deal with it sadly

Won't it be a lot easier for them since she has the VWP and can visit him basically whenever she wants as long as she leaves in the alotted time frame?


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×