Jump to content
man&dman

Gathering Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am assembling the I-130 packet to send to the USCIS this week.

My husband and I met in 2008 when I visited Palestine (I was still in high school). After that we were in a long distance relationship for 5 years until we met again in 2013, when we got married.

During the 5 years we did not see each other. Also from our marriage in 2013 (2 years) until now we haven't seen each other because of university/expenses/etc. This is also due to the fact that although legally there is a marriage license between us, culturally we are still "engaged" until we have a huge wedding with a white dress, party, etc., which our families have decided to do for us after college (2016). We talk daily.

Should I include chat/message history from the 5 years before marriage?

Does it look bad that we don't have any plane tickets from the two years of marriage?

In this situation what can I send in besides phone/chat history and some pictures from when we saw each other in 2013 and the pictures of the party we had when we signed the marriage license, as we don't have kids or a joint bank account, etc?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Primary Evidence of the bona-fide marriage


Original marriage certificate between the petitioner and the beneficiary issued from the official agency of the country


Secondary Evidences of the bona-fide marriage


1) Documentation showing joint ownership or property

2) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence

3) Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources

4) Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the petitioner and the beneficiary

5) Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship

6) Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union


1) All the trips of the petitioner and/or the beneficiary to meet each other - like passport stamps

2) Auto Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names

3) Health Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names

4) Life Insurance Policy under both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary names

5) Will prepared by the petitioner and/or the beneficiary

6) If marriage happened in prior year, income tax filing together

7) Pictures together - Before marriage, Wedding Album, pictures taken in every occasion

8) Marriage documentation in the religious ceremony such as from church, mosque, temple etc.

9) Phone logs

10) Chat logs

11) Emails

12) Greeting cards, Marriage invitation cards etc.

13) Hotel receipts, Rental car receipts, Gift receipts or any other miscellaneous receipts of the expenses incurred between the petitioner and the beneficiary

14) Money transfer documentation that includes spousal support


Note : dont send anything original.. All copies only.. original to be brought to Embassy during interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×