Jump to content
jlr2323

NOA2 received, NVC sent to foreign embassy, now what?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I have been reading and searching for answers to this for a very long time and on a ton of websites, and I have yet to find exactly what I need. My fiance is British and I am obviously American. We sent off our I-129f package in late May (around the 25 or so) and it was sent to the California office for approval. The wait times online say 2-5 months for the California office, so I expected to hear back at least in late July.

Fast forward to around June 25, and we have already received our NOA2 and the I-129f was approved way ahead of schedule. Our NOA2 is set to expire October 23, 2015 (I believe).

We are wanting fiance to come to the states around late May, early June 2016, as I am a teacher, and will have summer off to get married.

I have a few questions regarding this:

1. Fiance wanted to come to the states for Thanksgiving to visit, can he do that even though this thing expires in October?

2. Can the interview be scheduled outside of the 4 months we have? If it can, what usually happens? I know this depends greatly on the embassy.

3. Due to financial means on my end (new job, no pay stubs until late September), fiance is worried he won't have everything he needs for the interview, and think we will be cutting it too close. Is there a way to ask for an extension of these 4 months, for maybe another 4 months so we have time to get everything compiled?

If you have any answers, I would love to hear them!

Thank you!

Edited by jlr2323

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, I have been reading and searching for answers to this for a very long time and on a ton of websites, and I have yet to find exactly what I need. My fiance is British and I am obviously American. We sent off our I-129f package in late May (around the 25 or so) and it was sent to the California office for approval. The wait times online say 2-5 months for the California office, so I expected to hear back at least in late July.

Fast forward to around June 25, and we have already received our NOA2 and the I-129f was approved way ahead of schedule. Our NOA2 is set to expire October 23, 2015 (I believe).

We are wanting fiance to come to the states around late May, early June 2016, as I am a teacher, and will have summer off to get married.

I have a few questions regarding this:

1. Fiance wanted to come to the states for Thanksgiving to visit, can he do that even though this thing expires in October?

2. Can the interview be scheduled outside of the 4 months we have? If it can, what usually happens? I know this depends greatly on the embassy.

3. Due to financial means on my end (new job, no pay stubs until late September), fiance is worried he won't have everything he needs for the interview, and think we will be cutting it too close. Is there a way to ask for an extension of these 4 months, for maybe another 4 months so we have time to get everything compiled?

If you have any answers, I would love to hear them!

Thank you!

Realistically, you need to just move up your timeline. Stalling that long is going to be bothersome. It is difficult to plan the big wedding for a certain time of year when you are dealing with immigration. Get the visa, have a simple courthouse marriage, and plan the big event for friends and family as a celebration next summer.

Money and London interview. You don't have to have pay stubs. Do you have a contract saying you have a job and how much a year? That will be enough.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the K-1 Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×