Jump to content
Hairball

Question about step daughter

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wanted to ask about getting a visa for a step-daughter....

First of all, she turned 20 in April before we were married. We were not sure if we wanted to Live in the US, but changed our minds....I am a USC and we just filed I 130 for a Cr-1....

What options do I have for the daughter? do I file a I 130 for Cr-2?

How do I go about this...

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her mother would file for her not you once she has her GC.

She needs to stay unmarried, well at least until her mother becomes a USC.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would have had to marry before the child was 18 to be able to file for her yourself. Too late for that. The mother has to have her green card to file it there is almost no hope for the mother to be able to file before the child turns 21 so she will be in the adult child category that means she must be unmarried and the wait is about 7 years. If the mother becomes a USC then there is a category for married child.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to ask about getting a visa for a step-daughter....

First of all, she turned 20 in April before we were married. We were not sure if we wanted to Live in the US, but changed our minds....I am a USC and we just filed I 130 for a Cr-1....

What options do I have for the daughter? do I file a I 130 for Cr-2?

How do I go about this...

Thanks

Hi,

I hate to be the bearer of bad news.

You can not file for her. If you had married mom before she turned 18, she would have been considered your child for immigration purposes. Since she was 20, she is not considered your child and you can never file an immigration petition for her.

Since you just filed the I-130, it will take about 6-12 months for mom to get a visa. By the time she gets here, her daughter will be 21 years old. She can file for her daughter and it will take 7 years for an immigration visa.

Not rubbing salt into an open wound. Just providing information to others who might benefit from it. There is a quirk when a USC petitions for a fiancée; the fiancee's unmarried children under age 21 can immigrate too.

A married USC can not bring stepchildren over age 18 when the marriage occurs.

An unmarried USC can bring his fiancé/her fiancée along with children under age 21.

This quirk is why some people will opt for the K-1 over the CR-1, to bring those kids between age 18 to 21.

Best of luck OP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×