Jump to content
theskeets

Confusion with Affidavit of Support Joint-Sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know a little more about joint-sponsorship for the Affidavit of Support? I've been circling the internet for hours and to no avail...hoping some of you might have some better insights!

I've maintained over the 125% poverty line for a family of 2 for the past 3 tax years (14', 13' and 12') and so has my husband (he filed 14', 13' and 12' in the USA also, worked there on an H3 visa). However, this year we have been living abroad and I am not working, therefore my income is $0. My husband is supporting me on his European salary, which still exceeds the poverty line by 125%.

Would he be able to be my joint-sponsor for the Affidavit of Support, even though he is the intending immigrant/a non-US resident at the moment? I noticed it is also an option on the official I864A form under section 8, but wondering if I'm somehow misinterpreting it. Or is it safer to ask a parent residing in the US to be my joint-sponsor?

Any advice? Thank you in advance! :star:

Edited by theskeets

American girl and Swiss/Italian boy who met in San Francisco in 2009, moved to Amsterdam in 2014 and married in Switzerland in 2015. Both living and filed for CR-1 from abroad. (L)

USCIS: California Service Center

07/04/2015: I-130 Sent

07/08/2015: NOA 1

07/30/2015: NOA 2

NVC

08/15/2015: NVC Scan

08/24/2015: NVC Case and IIN Received

08/24/2015: DS-261 Completed

08/24/2015: AOS Fee Received

08/26/2015: AOS Fee Marked as Paid

08/28/2015: IV Fee Received

08/31/2015: AOS Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Package Scanned

09/02/2015: IV Fee Marked as Paid

09/02/2015: DS-260 Completed

10/07/2015: NVC flagged for Supervisor Review

10/08/2015: Case Complete!!!

10/09/2015: Interview Date Scheduled

10/13/2015: P4 Interview Letter Received

Consulate

11/10/2015: Medical Appointment

11/17/2015: Interview

EKSwp2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would be able to use his salary if after immigrating, he would continue to receive that income.

However, I assume that once he comes to the US, he would no longer be receiving the European salary so therefore, it's best to ask a parent to co-sponsor you.

I believe the option under section 8 is for those intending immigrants already earning an income in the US as well as filing/paying their taxes since that income would continue after they receive their GC.


On the other hand, you'd be able to use foreign assets or assets in your spouse's name as long as you can liquidate them in a year's time. They will just have to be 3x the required amount to sponsor or about $60,000.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Hijack post removed; please start your own thread with your own questions.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It has to be US income so it would be better to have co-sponsor

Actually, it has to be income that will continue from the same source after immigrating. For example if one is employed by a French company in France today, and will continue to be employed by the same company or its US branch, subsidiary, etc. then the income will continue from the same source, and will actually BECOME US income, because the person is now a US employee of a foreign company.

So, if hubby is keeping his job, his income can be used on the I-864a. If he's not keeping his job, then a qualified joint sponsor will be needed.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×