Jump to content
bappi48

Document during citizenship interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I'm posting this question in order to make sure that my knowledge is correct. During citizenship interview following documentation is necessary only, 1. Interview notice letter form USCIS, 2. Green Card 3. Current foreign passport. Anything else is necessary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. I'm posting this question in order to make sure that my knowledge is correct. During citizenship interview following documentation is necessary only, 1. Interview notice letter form USCIS, 2. Green Card 3. Current foreign passport. Anything else is necessary?

Grab your current state issued ID as well. My officer asked to show all: GC, passport and driver's license.

Other than that - anything that is relevant to you specific case. Also, refer to the interview letter attachement - it should say what you have to bring. The following is what applicants here had to submit:

1. If based on 5 yr rule - copies of the last 5 tax returns (transcripts, installement agreements if any).

2. If based on 3 yr rule - copies of the last 3 tax returns (transcripts, installement agreements if any); if married - proof of that you're still married like copies of leases, bills, banking accounts. There were cases when they asked for it.

3. If you had arrests/DUIs or traffic tickets and all were resolved - bring receipts, court dispositions or other related documentation showing it's resolved.

4. If you are/were married bring the original and the copy of all marriage certificates/divorce decrees (if married more than once).

5. If marriage certificate/divorce decree is in foreign language - bring a certified translated copy.

6. They also suggest to have a letter of employment - to prove you currently have a job (not required but in some cases they may want to take a look at it).

7. If you have your old foreign passport - they recommend to bring it as well especially if you traveled a lot and your trip history is torn between two passports.

You know your situation better. And if there are issues you think they may question - bring everything that proves your good moral character. I hope it's all clean and smooth.

So best of luck! :)

Edited by olna83

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Grab your current state issued ID as well. My officer asked to show all: GC, passport and driver's license.

Other than that - anything that is relevant to you specific case. Also, refer to the interview letter attachement - it should say what you have to bring. The following is what applicants here had to submit:

1. If based on 5 yr rule - copies of the last 5 tax returns (transcripts, installement agreements if any).

2. If based on 3 yr rule - copies of the last 3 tax returns (transcripts, installement agreements if any); if married - proof of that you're still married like copies of leases, bills, banking accounts. There were cases when they asked for it.

3. If you had arrests/DUIs or traffic tickets and all were resolved - bring receipts, court dispositions or other related documentation showing it's resolved.

4. If you are/were married bring the original and the copy of all marriage certificates/divorce decrees (if married more than once).

5. If marriage certificate/divorce decree is in foreign language - bring a certified translated copy.

6. They also suggest to have a letter of employment - to prove you currently have a job (not required but in some cases they may want to take a look at it).

7. If you have your old foreign passport - they recommend to bring it as well especially if you traveled a lot and your trip history is torn between two passports.

You know your situation better. And if there are issues you think they may question - bring everything that proves your good moral character. I hope it's all clean and smooth.

So best of luck! :)

All that looks good and there's no harm in taking extra documentation just in case, but are there any 5 year applicants who were asked for tax transcripts? I've never read about that... the transcripts are used as proof of married filing status... I suppose an interviewer may want to verify that an applicant has paid his taxes, but again, I didn't know that they asked for this.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All that looks good and there's no harm in taking extra documentation just in case, but are there any 5 year applicants who were asked for tax transcripts? I've never read about that... the transcripts are used as proof of married filing status... I suppose an interviewer may want to verify that an applicant has paid his taxes, but again, I didn't know that they asked for this.

JimmyHou,

I agree. That's why I pointed out "depending on a specific case". If there were any issues paying taxes in the past and an IO knows about it he may ask to provide transcripts to prove all has been settled.

My friend was working on cash and she reported her earnings every year during the tax season. So when she applied for citizneship based on 5 yr rule the officer specifically wanted to review her tax returns for the last 5 years.

I was told by my lawyer to bring copies/transcripts for the last 5 years (just in case) - although I was on payroll with all my employers and filed my taxes in a timely manner.

Thanks!

Edited by olna83

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JimmyHou,

I agree. That's why I pointed out "depending on a specific case". If there were any issues paying taxes in the past and an IO knows about it he may ask to provide transcripts to prove all has been settled.

My friend was working on cash and she reported her earnings every year during the tax season. So when she applied for citizneship based on 5 yr rule the officer specifically wanted to review her tax returns for the last 5 years.

I was told by my lawyer to bring copies/transcripts for the last 5 years (just in case) - although I was on payroll with all my employers and filed my taxes in a timely manner.

Thanks!

Got it... very good point... I was genuinely curious because I hadn't read many (or maybe any) 5 year applicants talk about tax returns... personally, I'd take them anyway... in unlikely event that the interviewer needs them.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed under the five year rule and didn't take tax returns to the interview nor were they asked for. I suppose if I had negatively answered the question about paying taxes, I could have been asked for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×