Jump to content
sailorgal

HELP!! Tourist visa for family to attend wedding?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Heii everybody so I have my K-1 visa interview scheduled for next month and if everything goes well and I get the visa I travel to States on 1st September, 2015. I and my fiancé are planning on registering the marriage i.e. do court marriage soon as I get there so we can go ahead put in paperwork for my AOS and work permit and get that major part out of the way. After that is done we are planning on having a little ceremonial wedding with his friends and family and my parents (mom, dad and one sibling) around October mid-ish to early November.

My question is that, what are the chances that my parents and my sibling would be granted a tourist visa? If not the 10 year visa would they at least be granted the 6 month tourist visa? Or maybe my parents would be given the 10 year visa and my sibling a 6 month visa? (She is only 15 we don't really have anything on her to 'prove her ties' to India apart from her school that she attends)

So I was thinking that after I am done with my interview and I get approved my family could go ahead and apply for their visas and carry my K-1 visa photocopy as a proof that they are indeed intending to travel for their daughter's wedding and do not wish to immigrate. Their return tickets and hopefully papers showing my dad owns a house here, papers showing he has money in his bank and letter from his work place stating he works at this place and that he is required to get back to work on so and so date would help. My mom is a German language tutor and runs a language training place so may be papers showing that could help mom get a visa. And we are also planning to print out invitation cards for the wedding and my family could take that for the interview. Also going to include wedding invitation letters from my fiancé and his parents. So that's all that we could do and show, that my parents got liabilities out here and they would come back, just got nothing on my sister.

So hit me hard with the reality here, would they all be granted a visa? Cause if even one of them is denied then probably none of them would come to States and I won't feel like doing the wedding either, just the court marriage then. Has anybody been through this situation? Do they make any exceptions in such cases as these? Please share your experiences with me. Please mention any additional documents that my family might want to carry to the interview to support their case.

Another question, if a tourist visa is denied does one have to pay visa fee again when they re-apply? Cause obviously they won't let you schedule an interview until you have paid the visa fee and if you are denied I don't know what they do with your visa fee.

Sorry for the long list of questions I would really appreciate some help.

I hope the consulate won't be cruel/stone-hearted enough to not let parents attend their child's wedding. Every parent wants to be with their child on this special day of their lives.

Edited by sailorgal

March 24, 2015: K1 petition mailed to Lewisville, TX via UPS

March 27, 2015: UPS tracking shows USCIS has received the petition

March 31, 2015: NOA1 notification received in email and text with USCIS receipt number (7 days after submitting the petition)

April 24, 2015: Case approved by USCIS (24 days after receiving NOA1)

May 1, 2015: NOA2 received in mail

May 14, 2015: Case getting processed at NVC

May 19, 2015: NVC processing done

May 24, 2015: Letter from NVC received (31 days after receiving NOA2) (case forwarded to consulate, interview location allotted)

May 25, 2015: I receive Packet 3 from United States Consulate General, Mumbai

May 28, 2015: Filled DS-160 form online, confirmation received and printed

June 1, 2015: Visa fees paid. Consular interview and OFC scheduled for 10 July, 2015

June 15, 2015: Medical examination at CMM, Hyderabad

July 10, 2015: Visa interview at Mumbai Consulate. Visa approved!!

July 11, 13, 15, 2015: Case status on caec changed to 'Ready' on each mentioned date and case creation dates updated on each mentioned date
July 16, 2015: Case creation date updated, case status changed to 'Administrative Processing'
July 17, 2015: Case status updated to 'Issued' passport dispatched through BlueDart, DHL

July 20, 2015: Received passport with my visa on it and a sealed yellow envelope

September 2, 2015: POE Orlando, Florida

September 17, 2015: Courthouse marriage. We're married!

October 8, 2015: AOS, EAD and AP application submitted via UPS

October 19, 2015: NOA1 for AOS, EAD and AP received in mail

October 24, 2015: Civil marriage with families present. We're married, again!

October 27, 2015: Biometric notice received in mail

November 2, 2015: Biometrics done (walk-in at Orlando center) and RFE received in email for GC appliaction

January 7, 2016: EAD, AP approved (91 days after submitting the AOS application)

March 11, 2016: GC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All that they can do is try. The fee is for applying for the visa. It does not get returned if you're rejected. Yes you pay again if denied .The consulate doesn't really care what your parents are going for (wedding, birth, vacation, etc) they just want to make sure that they are going to return beyond a shadow of a doubt.

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you mean the important part here is to not prove what reason they are travelling for but that they will all come back right? All this time we mostly only discussed about what stuff we could give in to show why they wish to travel to States never discussed so much about stuff that shows they are going to come back.


March 24, 2015: K1 petition mailed to Lewisville, TX via UPS

March 27, 2015: UPS tracking shows USCIS has received the petition

March 31, 2015: NOA1 notification received in email and text with USCIS receipt number (7 days after submitting the petition)

April 24, 2015: Case approved by USCIS (24 days after receiving NOA1)

May 1, 2015: NOA2 received in mail

May 14, 2015: Case getting processed at NVC

May 19, 2015: NVC processing done

May 24, 2015: Letter from NVC received (31 days after receiving NOA2) (case forwarded to consulate, interview location allotted)

May 25, 2015: I receive Packet 3 from United States Consulate General, Mumbai

May 28, 2015: Filled DS-160 form online, confirmation received and printed

June 1, 2015: Visa fees paid. Consular interview and OFC scheduled for 10 July, 2015

June 15, 2015: Medical examination at CMM, Hyderabad

July 10, 2015: Visa interview at Mumbai Consulate. Visa approved!!

July 11, 13, 15, 2015: Case status on caec changed to 'Ready' on each mentioned date and case creation dates updated on each mentioned date
July 16, 2015: Case creation date updated, case status changed to 'Administrative Processing'
July 17, 2015: Case status updated to 'Issued' passport dispatched through BlueDart, DHL

July 20, 2015: Received passport with my visa on it and a sealed yellow envelope

September 2, 2015: POE Orlando, Florida

September 17, 2015: Courthouse marriage. We're married!

October 8, 2015: AOS, EAD and AP application submitted via UPS

October 19, 2015: NOA1 for AOS, EAD and AP received in mail

October 24, 2015: Civil marriage with families present. We're married, again!

October 27, 2015: Biometric notice received in mail

November 2, 2015: Biometrics done (walk-in at Orlando center) and RFE received in email for GC appliaction

January 7, 2016: EAD, AP approved (91 days after submitting the AOS application)

March 11, 2016: GC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

yep, that's the hard part, all they can do is try, each of them will have to convince and prove to the officer of strong ties to the country, reasons that they have to return

having family here is a negative, they could stay with you in the country, especially parents

thousands of people have done that, that's why everyone is considered to have immigrate intent and have to prove otherwise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each of them will pay an application fee of US$165 and each of them will be interviewed and assessed on their own merits. There is nothing you or anyone else can do to increase their chances of receiving the visa. They will need to show SIGNIFICANT ties to India. This would include but not be limited to letters from employers stating how long they have worked there and what they do, property documentation (if they own a house), schooling enrollment documentation for the child.

Good luck with this.

The alternative is for you and your new family to go to India and have something there.


My AOS Journey

11/11/14 - POE

12/12/14 - Married

12/15/14 - AOS/EAD Submitted

12/22/14 - NOA 1

01/13/15 - Biometrics

03/20/15 - Notice Of Potential Interview Waiver Received - 6 Month Delay

09/21/15 - NPIW Expired

10/16/15 - Service Request 1 submitted - Local office past my case

10/17/15 - Service Request Response - Currently being adjudicated, No timeline. Please wait

10/19/15 - Contacted Local Congressman. Request Submitted

11/19/15 - Response from congressman. Currently being adjudicated. Please wait. No Timeline

11/27/15 - Letter from Local Field office requesting missing I-693.

12/21/15 - Infopass Appointment regarding notice - I-693 not required for K1 Visa. Officer stated he would request local officer to contact me

12/22/15 - 1 Year since NOA 1

01/06/16 - Service request 2 submitted

01/19/16 - Interview Appointment Received

02/09/16 - Interview - APPROVED

02/12/16 - Green Card In Hand

12/26/17 - ROC Submitted

01/08/18 - ROC NOA1 Recieved

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@sailorgal, you've already kinda answered your own question by stating that your dad has commitments here i.e. a job, to which he would have to return after the duration of his leave/vacation. Your mom has a training institute to which she has to return to manage it and your sister in the same manner has to return to her education, in addition to the fact that she is dependent on your parents. Strong ties could also indicate relations which your parents would have to maintain which would perhaps be strong reasons why they'd have to return.

You would need to show the reasons for their visit and similarly for their departure.

I believe you can do a group scheduling for the interview as I've seen families of four being present all at once at the interview.

However, like the other users have just mentioned, you can only try. You cannot predict an outcome without trying.

Edited by svb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your help everyone I hope they all are allowed to come out there for the wedding I couldn't ask for more


March 24, 2015: K1 petition mailed to Lewisville, TX via UPS

March 27, 2015: UPS tracking shows USCIS has received the petition

March 31, 2015: NOA1 notification received in email and text with USCIS receipt number (7 days after submitting the petition)

April 24, 2015: Case approved by USCIS (24 days after receiving NOA1)

May 1, 2015: NOA2 received in mail

May 14, 2015: Case getting processed at NVC

May 19, 2015: NVC processing done

May 24, 2015: Letter from NVC received (31 days after receiving NOA2) (case forwarded to consulate, interview location allotted)

May 25, 2015: I receive Packet 3 from United States Consulate General, Mumbai

May 28, 2015: Filled DS-160 form online, confirmation received and printed

June 1, 2015: Visa fees paid. Consular interview and OFC scheduled for 10 July, 2015

June 15, 2015: Medical examination at CMM, Hyderabad

July 10, 2015: Visa interview at Mumbai Consulate. Visa approved!!

July 11, 13, 15, 2015: Case status on caec changed to 'Ready' on each mentioned date and case creation dates updated on each mentioned date
July 16, 2015: Case creation date updated, case status changed to 'Administrative Processing'
July 17, 2015: Case status updated to 'Issued' passport dispatched through BlueDart, DHL

July 20, 2015: Received passport with my visa on it and a sealed yellow envelope

September 2, 2015: POE Orlando, Florida

September 17, 2015: Courthouse marriage. We're married!

October 8, 2015: AOS, EAD and AP application submitted via UPS

October 19, 2015: NOA1 for AOS, EAD and AP received in mail

October 24, 2015: Civil marriage with families present. We're married, again!

October 27, 2015: Biometric notice received in mail

November 2, 2015: Biometrics done (walk-in at Orlando center) and RFE received in email for GC appliaction

January 7, 2016: EAD, AP approved (91 days after submitting the AOS application)

March 11, 2016: GC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×