Jump to content
NesCes

Getting ready for I-130 package....Checklist

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I am US citizen got married to a Filipina in Philippines that is working and living in Singapore. She is a Philippines citizen.

I have gather the I-130 package and just want to see if VJ can help me if my package is good enough or if i'm missing anything.

I-130 Package

1. Payment

2. Cover letter

3. Form I-130

4. Copy of Petitioner Birth Certificate

5. Copy of Petitioner permanent residence

6. Copy of Marriage Certificate

7. 3 years of Tax Return

8. G-325A (Me)

9. 1 Passport picture (ME)

10. G325A (wife)

11. 1 Passport picture (wife)

12. Evidence of bonifide marriage

a. Document of property owned overseas (both of our name on deed)

b. Bank Account (join overseas)

c. Wedding Pictures

d. Receipt of money transfer to our account

e. Phone bills

f. Reciept of gift sent online

g. Transcript of email, chat, text

h. Copy of emails and letters

i. Airline receipt traveling together

j. Pictures of trips together

k. Copies of passport stamp from countries visited together

Do I need a Police Certificate also on this package? or is there anything on the list that I am missing?

Thank you very much VJ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think you need the copy of tax returns until you get send your I-864. Someone correct me if I am wrong. Doesnt matter for me, cuase I have none. uhhh.

I am getting my packet ready as we speak. You have a ton of evidence.

How do you copy text message. We have probably 1 million texts from the last few years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are using a lot of our communication through different Apps, like Line, Skype, WeChat, and another one called Between...then we have emails of course.

We dont have a lot of our phone calls together since majority of our calls is through facetime. I had to take snap shot of my phone on all our facetime. And details as much as possible.

Im still trying to figure out if my packet is enough.


We are using a lot of our communication through different Apps, like Line, Skype, WeChat, and another one called Between...then we have emails of course.

We dont have a lot of our phone calls together since majority of our calls is through facetime. I had to take snap shot of my phone on all our facetime. And details as much as possible.

Im still trying to figure out if my packet is enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't need the tax returns.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan,

Question....do I need to give a "Certified" Marriage Certificate for the I-130...Im gettin a mix information about this? Can you elaborate please? Thank you

No just a photocopy for the I-130

If you are a USC you only need a birth certificate (proving birth in the USA) or your entire passport. There is zero need to prove your residence in the USA at this time.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~removed duplicate topic for a question asked within this thread. Please do not start more than one topic for the same subject. All of your I-130 questions can be asked herein~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×