Jump to content
MissMona2

VAWA - got married 2 years after VAWA how to adjust

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently got married in April and I am looking to see how to adjust status. I wanted to do all the paperwork without a lawyer since one wants to charge me close to 6k! I already have work authorization and I'm in a vawa yearly renewal. I a childhood arrival and that's where it gets complicated. Can I still adjust?? It's so confusing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your current status? What is a "VAWA yearly renewal?" Are you married to a US citizen? How did you most recently enter the US, and when?

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently got married in April and I am looking to see how to adjust status. I wanted to do all the paperwork without a lawyer since one wants to charge me close to 6k! I already have work authorization and I'm in a vawa yearly renewal. I a childhood arrival and that's where it gets complicated. Can I still adjust?? It's so confusing.

Was your Vawa approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am married to a U.S. Citizen. I was approved for vawa two years ago. I renew every year my work permit. Last I was out if the country I was about 16 years old. I was brought into the states when I was 3. At 16 I didn't know I wasn't legal. I'm 31 and I actually qualified for DACA as well. I was married to an abusive person who happens to ge my daughters father. Does this clear up your questions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You used AP, you were inspected, just file and adjust.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only reason I was confused is because I was out of the country crossed to Mexico not knowing I wasn't legal but they didn't ask us anything since students crossed everyday. Back in 2000 it wasn't that strict as it is now with passports. They only asked my friends and we were all in a group and just waived us to pass. It didn't think much of it. I mentioned it to my attorney who helped me with the vawa and she told me I couldn't adjust since I was out of the country and was inspected ( but I didn't declare anything) like I said at that point I didn't know I wasn't here legally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you have not used AP through DACA and sounds like you are also 9C?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe my attorney mentioned that I triggered that bar for re-entry. And that's why I couldn't adjust eith vawa to get a green card. I would say that might be the problem that would make my adjustment of status difficult. I mentioned that to my attorney since I was being truthful and sincere about it, I was so naive at 16 and not knowing. Now I'm trying to figure out what to do, if it would be a problem and what would be a solution. - I didn't apply for DACA since my attorney suggested DACA would be very hard to predict its longevity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know how 9C impacts being able to use AP, ask the lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a 9C bar then yes, I don't believe you're eligible to file for adjustment of status based on your approved VAWA I-360 or any other favourable petition.

A 9C bar is a lifetime bar from the US for which you can only file for a waiver after ten years of being outside the US. I'm not sure how this interacts with your approved I-360 but at some point I assume your period of deferred action from the VAWA approval will end, and your EAD will go with it.

If you were illegally present in the US for at least a year, left, then re-entered the US, then yes, it sounds like a 9C bar is in play. If this is the case, you have no options other than to leave the US for at least ten years; you will never be able to obtain a green card through adjustment of status. Also not sure how this would interact with "being waved over the border" since 9C usually means EWI.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×