Jump to content
lala64

I134... Affidavit

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I did not put any of my extra income on the I-134 as my wages alone were sufficient. As long as your wages meet the guidelines, I don't think its really necessary. But if you want to add it into your wages, go ahead.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree. I didn't use bonuses because I didn't need to. And I'm 99.99% sure if you get 10-15k in bonuses each year that you also don't need it to meet the minimum requirement. I just used my base salary.

I understand that but I also had 3 other people living with me last year who I claimed as dependents because they were. but my son and his children have moved out so I no longer claim them. but it would show as 4 which means it would be a total of 6 persons if they look at my last years taxes. I also got a raise this year so which annual income to I put the one from this year or last as the numbers don't match but they will see the increase with my paystubs and letter from employer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you not meet the income requirement for 6 people? I'm not even sure that you need to meet it for 6 people since three people moved out and are not your dependent anymore. Can anyone clarify on this issue?

Yes I meet the requirements for 6 people at 125 percent. the clarification is on my paystubs of how many I claim this year which is 1 for 2015 for myself and with 2 extra will be 3. I am just concerned that my numbers are all over the place. if they go by last years income I still meet the requirements for 6 people because my bonuses are calculated in on my w2 and paystubs:) just wanted to be clear on what to put. this years income or last years, base and bonus or just base. My base pay would be a little short for 6 but with bonuses which are reflected on my pay stubs I will be way over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't have 6 people in your household now then you do not need to meet the financial requirement for 6 people. You fill out the I-134 listing current dependents.

I put my most current income.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last time I saw this topic discussed on here, the verdict was if you claimed them on last years tax return then you had to count them in your household size. I don't know if that's correct or not but, it's what I went with. I would think if it's included on your w2s with your income you should count it and be covered for 6, just in case. Just my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not true, I claim 4 on my W-2's and i have no dependents. It is current household, who are you calling dependents now. Bonuses are not necessary to claim. Your employer letter will also support your income verification.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×