Jump to content
langdon.alan

How to go about getting a DCF from Brazil

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen living in Brasil as a Permanent Resident since 1983. I married in December 2013 here in Brazil with a Brazilian who had a Visa denied (tourist Visa) about a year or so before we got married.

Now we want to travel to the US, for her to meet my family, spend 2 months or so traveling there and then come back.

So initially she just needs a VISA to visit the US. But we are both also wondering if we might want to emigrate to the US in the near future, and perhaps this would affect how we should go about the process.

For the purpose of a visit only, what is the best route?

And if we wanted to move towards her getting US citizenship, or at least ability to live and work there, what would be the route?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a US Citizen living in Brasil as a Permanent Resident since 1983. I married in December 2013 here in Brazil with a Brazilian who had a Visa denied (tourist Visa) about a year or so before we got married.

Now we want to travel to the US, for her to meet my family, spend 2 months or so traveling there and then come back.

So initially she just needs a VISA to visit the US. But we are both also wondering if we might want to emigrate to the US in the near future, and perhaps this would affect how we should go about the process.

For the purpose of a visit only, what is the best route?

And if we wanted to move towards her getting US citizenship, or at least ability to live and work there, what would be the route?

I suggest she applies for a tourist visa because her circumstances have changed a lot. These B 2 visas always come down to the same thing. Ties to the applicants country.

In this case it may be possible to overcome the problem of her ties to her husband. We were told during my 3 denials for a B 2 that my ties would be to my USC husband when we entered the USA therefore no visa. My husband had lived in Thailand for 2 years but on a tourist visa. Your many years there should indicate to them you both intend to go back to Brazil.

The application for a B 2 will have no impact on another visa petition by you for an immigration based visa. There is no reason to disclose such possible events as part of that.

I am not certain but I think you can file for a IR 1 using the DCF method where you file in country saving a lot of time. Look into U S domicile, support docs ect do help make decision.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, Brazil doesn't have DCF anymore. You have to follow the long IR1 route

(in South America, if I'm not mistaken, only Peru does DCF).

In adition, with the IR1 visa in hand, she must move to the US in the following 6 months (6, right?), so you should petition her when you actually have the intent to imigrate. For visits, the B2 would certainly be the most appropriate.

Good luck!


USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seem to be confusing two separate issues.

If she wants to visit she needs to apply for a B2.

If she want to immigrates then that is a totally separate issue, as an aside does Brazil do DCF? I thought not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×