Jump to content
sytch4u

Sick brother & sister-inlaw(how do I care for them?)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I need some help, my father has been requested to go to the USA to care for his sick brother and his wife. The wife is really ill and has been put in a care home, it leaves her worrying about her sick husband who needs care himself and is unable to look after himself. The pair are 65+. They need his support

They have asked my father to go over and care for them as no other American family residents live in the states. My father is from the UK. What does he need to do? he is giving up everything here in England. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your Father a US Citizen, you seem to include him in American family residents.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is he? Sounds retired. might get a B2 which would be for up to 6 months. He also has to watch out for the IRS substantive presence test.

How long does he think he would need to be in the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is a short term thing while the wife recuperates, then he can go on the VWP as mentioned.

If it is longer term, there is nothing. Your dad may be better off spending his energy helping them find local care through medicare or similar, and a care home which allows the husband and wife to stay together.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is he? Sounds retired. might get a B2 which would be for up to 6 months. He also has to watch out for the IRS substantive presence test.

How long does he think he would need to be in the US?

My fathers brother is 70, he doesn't know maybe 1 year, all depends on the health of his brother he is really sick and needs caring. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is a short term thing while the wife recuperates, then he can go on the VWP as mentioned.

If it is longer term, there is nothing. Your dad may be better off spending his energy helping them find local care through medicare or similar, and a care home which allows the husband and wife to stay together.

thank you for your reply. The wife isn't going to recuperate, she had her leg amputated and can no longer look after her husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say go for a B2, if he gets it go to stay for 6 months, after 5 months if he still needs to be there apply for an extension, that will give him 10 months or so even if he is eventually declined, if approved then he has the 12 months,

If his Brother still needs help after the 12 months he will have all that time to arrange it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He may not get a B2 visa if they think he is working as a carer, and if he gets denied it, he cannot use the VWP anymore...

But yes, that, or if the brotehr is a dual citizen US/UK, him coming back to the UK, may be the best options.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He would be wanting to visit his family in the US for the summer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He may not get a B2 visa if they think he is working as a carer, and if he gets denied it, he cannot use the VWP anymore...

But yes, that, or if the brotehr is a dual citizen US/UK, him coming back to the UK, may be the best options.

My Dads brother cannot fly he has some medical condition that restricts him

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He would be wanting to visit his family in the US for the summer.

You advising someone to lie so they can work illegally?


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×