Jump to content
moonquakes

K1 Visa Cosponsor at Manila US Embassy? Please advise..

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

My fiance is from Guam. He graduated college on May 2014 and only got employed on March 2015, part-time worker. His income doesn't fulfill the poverty guideline (financial requirement) and this is also his first job (so no other tax return history). His dad is willing to co-sponsor but we heard that Manila Philippines doesn't allow cosponsors, or has low chance. I just want to know who has tried to petition K1 with cosponsors from the Philippines, or who knows someone who has? I just want to know if it's possible and how to make it possible.. Please advise...

Please please please...

Thank you so much!

Edited by moonquakes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from US Embassy&Consulate Discussion to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is embassy-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nobody can tell you for sure, they may accept it or may not. It seems it is different for different people. My guess is in your situation you would be ok, I'm assuming you would live with your fiance and his Dad. You could always get married and file CR1 if you are overly worried.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

My fiance is from Guam. He graduated college on May 2014 and only got employed on March 2015, part-time worker. His income doesn't fulfill the poverty guideline (financial requirement) and this is also his first job (so no other tax return history). His dad is willing to co-sponsor but we heard that Manila Philippines doesn't allow cosponsors, or has low chance. I just want to know who has tried to petition K1 with cosponsors from the Philippines, or who knows someone who has? I just want to know if it's possible and how to make it possible.. Please advise...

Please please please...

Thank you so much!

It's up to the CO whether they will except your cosponsor. The chances are better for a student then for just an ordinary citizen. You can go with the cosponsor and see what happens. If they deny your petition then get married in the Philippines and at which time file for a CR1 where they have to take the cosponsor. Good luck.

Let us know how things work out.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

My fiance is from Guam. He graduated college on May 2014 and only got employed on March 2015, part-time worker. His income doesn't fulfill the poverty guideline (financial requirement) and this is also his first job (so no other tax return history). His dad is willing to co-sponsor but we heard that Manila Philippines doesn't allow cosponsors, or has low chance. I just want to know who has tried to petition K1 with cosponsors from the Philippines, or who knows someone who has? I just want to know if it's possible and how to make it possible.. Please advise...

Please please please...

Thank you so much!

Using a close relative (dad) as the co-sponsor does help the odds of getting a co-sponsor accepted, but with the K-1 visa there no guarantees like with the immigrant visa.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any news on your case? My interview is set on Dec 18. We were approved November of last year but I did the DOT for 6 months. Unfortunately, mid of my treatment, he was laid off and still unemployed until now. He is receiving some money from the govt, owns his house and has a little savings. There is a job but in another state and he wants to wait for me before making the decision. His mom agreed to help us and be a co sponsor. His mom is already retired and getting her money from pension and SSS. I hope we can make it. Any one knows what other papers we need for the co sponsor? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsor needs to provide everything listed in the embassy instructions letter the same as the sponsor/petitioner. Copy of most recent tax return and W-2 (or 1099s in this case) and original signed I-134.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any news on your case? My interview is set on Dec 18. We were approved November of last year but I did the DOT for 6 months. Unfortunately, mid of my treatment, he was laid off and still unemployed until now. He is receiving some money from the govt, owns his house and has a little savings. There is a job but in another state and he wants to wait for me before making the decision. His mom agreed to help us and be a co sponsor. His mom is already retired and getting her money from pension and SSS. I hope we can make it. Any one knows what other papers we need for the co sponsor? Thanks

Hi, Shanty. We chose to delay the start of the petition. He was only working as a part-timer and we were waiting for his application with this company as full-time IT but he hasn't heard any updates yet. We might start the petition on January 13 and try our luck with his dad as his co-sponsor. How was your interview? I hope it went well!

Co-sponsor needs to provide everything listed in the embassy instructions letter the same as the sponsor/petitioner. Copy of most recent tax return and W-2 (or 1099s in this case) and original signed I-134.

Thank you so much Hank for all your inputs!

It's up to the CO whether they will except your cosponsor. The chances are better for a student then for just an ordinary citizen. You can go with the cosponsor and see what happens. If they deny your petition then get married in the Philippines and at which time file for a CR1 where they have to take the cosponsor. Good luck.

Let us know how things work out.

Thank you Greenbaum! I apologize for the late replies. I went away from anything related to the petition for a while because it really is stressful when your love is far from you and the embassy holds your fate.

We are going to try our luck with the cosponsor this January 13. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×