Jump to content
bambastic

K2 affidavit of support

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Happy Hump day!

I am filing AOS for my wife and step daughter. On the guide here it says "K-2's don't require their own separate I-864 with supporting documents (tax returns, etc). Make sure they are listed in section 9 of the K-1's I-864, and provide a photocopy of the K-1's I-864 with the K2's paperwork. You don't need to include copies of the supporting documents with the K-2's paperwork."

I can't find that section 9 anywhere. Should I still include supporting documents for the K2's I-864?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, Bambastic,

we are in the same process, filing AOS for me and my daughter. i am going to make two plastic folders, one for me (K1) and another for my child (K2).

in my childs folder i am putting: i 485, i 864 (copy of K1's ) without W2 and Tax return, passport copy, visa copy, i 94, birth certificate with translate, vaccinations copy and photos. i will put both plastic folders in one mailing folder+ fee check+ cover letter

I hope it will work right :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure the child (K2) is listed in the immigrant parent's (K1) I-864 in Part 3.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That part of the guide is probably outdated and may have been correct at the time it was written, possibly years ago.

You do not need a separate I-864. You need to check the box for #2 in Part 3 and list the K-2 as Family Member 1.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I am bumping this because the advice is legitimate only if the K2 is to follow within 6 months of the principal immigrant (page 2, part 3, question 2 on I-864).   In our case, my wife's 8 year-old daughter arrived 9 months after her mother with her K2.  The only option I see based on the old form is to fill out a separate I-864 for my wife's daughter as a "principal immigrant".  She has no A number and I do not see anywhere to link her to her mother on this form.  Fortunately on the new I-864 there is now a question #3 on part 3 if the K2 visa holder arrives greater than 6 months.  This was an oversight that was thankfully corrected.

 

As an aside I noticed that there is a new I-864 on the USCIS website since we last submitted.  The I-864 that we downloaded in October 2017 expired 7/31/17.  Fortunately the new one expires in the future lol

Edited by DavidCP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×