Jump to content
Charlenems

Advance parole

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody.

I need to go to France in December, my uncle just got diagnosed with cancer.

I know there is 4-5 months waiting in New York for a I-131.

If I tell them about my case and my uncle, do I have to give proofs ? Because I don't have any! What do you think ? I really need to go for Christmas it will be his last one. Help me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Search on here for "expedite AP" - lots of info on how to apply for it.


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone expedite needs proofs or everyone would expedite (USCIS THOUGTS)

No harm in trying with a letter from hospital/doctor, its discretionary & its

not a parent, your kid or sibling.....They'll probably ask if he is that ill now

why wait until Christmas

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you think if I do the I-131 today online I will be ok to go for December ?

It depends. Technically, based on current processing dates, it should make it, but as with anything concerning USCIS, nothing is guaranteed, and several things and outside events may affect final processing.

If you want the AP expedited, then you WILL need to present proof - just your word telling them your uncle is sick won't cut it. You will need hospital documentation and doctor's statements in France to prove that you need the AP expedited.

But just file the i-131 today if you want to be there by December, and just go the expedite route if you have not received it by November.

Also note that, as you may have already read here, AP does not guarantee reentry into the US.

Good luck!


10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×