Jump to content
jasonhard23

CR1 starting process

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, I have some question about the CR-1 visa and I will apreciate so much if I can get the answer from you.

My wife is the US citizen and living in Texas and Im spanish, living here in Spain.

She is ready to send the I-130 with the additional information, here is where I have some question:

Do I need to send her my brith certificate (or a photocopy?)? If I do, has to be traslate to english?

Apart of that, any tips or advice about the whole process? And do you know how long is taking the process right now?

Thank you so much for your time.

Jaime.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the guides. Read the government websites. Make at least two copies of everything....one for her file and one for your file that you take with you to the interview. Stay organized.

Time frames are variable....I would say 8 months to 14 months. If you do a good job submitting your paperwork and avoid RFE's and get a few lucky breaks, you could easily be done in 10 months.

I would message people who have recently complete the process. I have found people to be more forthcoming with help when I addressed them individually as opposed to the large group setting.

There is very little bad advice at VisaJourney, but some is definitely better than others.

Edited by Moustafa/Crystal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You never send in originals unless specifically asked to do so. All documents that are not in English need to be translated into English.

You will take your original birth certificate with the translation to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You never send in originals unless specifically asked to do so. All documents that are not in English need to be translated into English.

You will take your original birth certificate with the translation to the interview.

And how do I get the traslation done? Any specific place?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wherever you want...you just have to attach a statement that says the person who translated the document is competent to do so. There is an example of the letter on this site...or you go pay to have it translated. It is up to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send only photocopies, along with translation. also need to put a translators letter.

Hey guys, I have some question about the CR-1 visa and I will apreciate so much if I can get the answer from you.

My wife is the US citizen and living in Texas and Im spanish, living here in Spain.

She is ready to send the I-130 with the additional information, here is where I have some question:

Do I need to send her my brith certificate (or a photocopy?)? If I do, has to be traslate to english?

Apart of that, any tips or advice about the whole process? And do you know how long is taking the process right now?

Thank you so much for your time.

Jaime.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, check with the US Embassy in Madrid as to what document translation requirements are. For a sizable number of countries, document translations are not required if the language of the document is in the official language of the country.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Madrid they say that documents in English or Spanish are fine. We, however, sent English translations per the warning in Saylin's NVC guide that there have been cases that have gotten checklists for not translating, despite instructions to the contrary. We didn't take any chances.

We're just about finished with the process if there's anything you'd like to ask. Si prefieres español mándame un privado :)


09/24/14 Marriage

USCIS

10/23/14 Mailed I-130 from Spain

11/05/14 NOA 1, routed to CSC

12/04/14 NOA 2

NVC

12/17/14 Case received

01/22/15 Case number assigned

01/23/15 DS-261 completed

01/26/15 AOS bill invoiced and paid

02/09/15 Mailed both packages from Spain

02/17/15 Scan date AOS & IV packages

02/17/15 IV bill invoiced

02/18/15 IV bill paid

02/20/15 DS-260 completed

03/24/15 Case Complete

04/16/15 P4 email

Madrid Embassy

05/26/15 Medical

05/28/15 Interview- Approved

07/29/15 POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×