Jump to content
yenom34

CR-1 Checklist, please advise

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone and thanks for reading my post.

I have the following as the checklist for the CR-1 Spouse Visa....hoping ot get some input here if something looks wrong

I-130 for wife and I-130 for Step Daughter

G-325A for wife and husband (me)

Copy of Marriage Certificate

(no divorces for myself nor my wife)

Copy Birth Certificate for Wife, Husband (me) and step daughter

G-1145 for packet

Passport Photos (2) for each person (me, wife and step daughter)

My understanding is the filing fee of $420 covers both wife and step daughter...is this true?

Thanks for your time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A $420 filing fee is required for each beneficiary. The only time in the visa process will a fee cover related cases is the AOS fee when the case reaches the NVC.


SPOUSE STEPSON

07-16-2014 I-130 sent 07-16-2014 I-130 sent

07-18-2014 USCIS receives I-130 07-18-2014 USCIS receives I-130

07-22-2014 NOA1 received 07-22-2014 NOA1 received

12-30-2014 NOA 2 received 12-30-2014 NOA 2 received

01-07-2015 sent to NVC 01-07-2015 sent to NVC

03-11-2015 Received DS-261/AOS Bill 03-11-2015 Received DS-261/AOS Bill

03-11-2015 Pay AOS Bill 03-11-2015 Pay AOS Bill

04-13-2015 AOS & IV Packet sent 04-13-2015 AOS & IV Packet sent

04-14-2015 SCAN DATE 04-14-2015 SCAN DATE

04-17-2015 Pay IV Fee 04-17-2015 Pay IV Fee

04-23-2015 Completed DS-260 04-23-2015 Completed DS-260

05-08-2015 CASE COMPLETE! 05-08-2015 CHECKLIST - due to clerical error

07-14-2015 P4/Interview Letter received 07-08-2015 CASE COMPLETE!

08-25-2015 Interview @ US Embassy(London) 07-14-2015 P4/Interview letter received

08-26-2015 VISA Issued 08-25-2015 Interview @ US Embassy(London)

09-01-2015 VISA Received 08-26-2015 VISA Issued

09-01-2015 VISA Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the I-130 petition stage, you only need a copy of the USC's birth certificate, which is to show proof of US citizenship/permanent residency. You only need copies of your wife's and stepdaughter's birth certs for the NVC stage and the originals for the interview.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×