Jump to content
enol41

How do I fill out question part 3 in form I-485- Cuban Adjustment Act

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm doubtful about 2 question on part 3 of my I-485:

Non Immigrant Visa Number and Consulate Where Visa was Issued

I'm a citizen of Cuba paroled into the US when I crossed the San Isidro border. I was issued an I-94 that has 2 set of numbers on top: the departure number and the OMB number on the right hand corner.

Is any of those numbers what I have to answer and what do I put in the Consulate part.

Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what visa are you adjusting from? Were you paroled because of humanitarian reasons? We need more information to help you.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you filing under the Cuban Adjustment Act or have you married a US citizen?

If you did not enter using a visa obtained from a consulate abroad, then leave those blank.

The number from your I-94 is the one circled in this photo, if you have a paper I-94 >

EvHelpI94.gif

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm filing under Cuban Refugee Adjustment Act of 1966. My application was rejected and I called USCIS and the person I spoke with told me to try to enter the information in the I-94.

In part 2 or the application I selected (e) I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the US afte January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the US for at least 1 year. Then I marked (i) I am a native or citizen of Cuba and meet the description in (e) above.

By the way thank you very much to KayDeeCee and iammrsregie for your prompt response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you include everything you need, including the correct fee. You must put your I-94 information where it asks, and provide a copy of the I-94. http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/other-ways-get-green-card/green-card-cuban-native-or-citizen


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from General Immigration to AOS from Work etc visa forum to see if anyone there can help ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×