Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
US-Ecuador

Questions about F1 AOS and OPT

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee is going to graduate at the end of the month and will have OPT starting in the summer for one year. We are applying to jobs in Europe and US and unsure where we will end up and we don't want to apply for AOS unless we are definitely staying in the US. Can we get married at the end of the month and have her continue to stay here and work with her F1 OPT until we decide if we will stay here or go to Europe, or do we need to apply for AOS immediately after getting married? Will her F1 OPT still be valid even if we are married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to AOS if you don't have intention to live and work in the US. Marriage doesn't affect your OPT.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if we get married at the end of the month but decide in about a year that we want to stay in the US? Could we apply for the AOS then even though the marriage was a year earlier and she worked on OPT throughout that year?

Yeah, that will be fine. Also, if you've been married for 2 years when you apply, you get a 10-year unconditional greencard, as opposed to the 2-year one. Just something to keep in mind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×