Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My soon to be better half is a US born citizen, and I'm from Pakistan. We plan to get married in Pakistan in next few months. I'm wondering which Visa in the aforementioned topic would be appropriate for me? I wish to go to the US and start my own business. Also, the faster the process the better it would be.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My soon to be better half is a US born citizen, and I'm from Pakistan. We plan to get married in Pakistan in next few months. I'm wondering which Visa in the aforementioned topic would be appropriate for me? I wish to go to the US and start my own business. Also, the faster the process the better it would be.

Thanks in advance!

CR 1 especially because you are from Pakistan & plan on marrying there. K 1 brings so many things into the situation that can be overcome by the CR 1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would not qualify for K1 if you marry in Pakistan. K3 comes with having to pay more to adjust status once in the US, and is no faster than CR1 these day. Also K3 is virtually obsolete - meaning very few are granted, they are usually cancelled and become CR1. Best to file for CR1 and have everything done in one shot. It is cheaper and if your spouse wishes to travel and work, that can be done immediately instead of waiting forever for an adjustment of status. Good luck with whichever you choose. :)


ROC

01/18/2017   Sent in I-751

01/26/2017   Check cashed

01/28/2017   Received NOA dated 01/20/2017

02/16/2017   Biometrics done

10/24/2017   Traveled to Minneapolis for I551 stamp

02/26/2018     Case received by Field Office - S. Paul

05/012018     Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing 

N-400

02/02/2018    Filed N-400 online

02/05/2018    NOA online - NOA letter 02/09/2018

02/21/2018     Biometrics walk-in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×