Jump to content
piastecki

Getting started

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Took me a day for the info, because we really had everything already (birth and marriage certs, photos of us together, birthcert of kids etc), just needed a couple of things translated.

The best proof of bonafide marriage is face time- time spent together. So passport stamps and boarding passes, and back that up with photos together, ideally with family too. Phone bills and exerpts of chat logs/ emails are good too. Co-mingling of finances are good, but if you life apart, they understand you may not have that.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Took me a day for the info, because we really had everything already (birth and marriage certs, photos of us together, birthcert of kids etc), just needed a couple of things translated.

The best proof of bonafide marriage is face time- time spent together. So passport stamps and boarding passes, and back that up with photos together, ideally with family too. Phone bills and exerpts of chat logs/ emails are good too. Co-mingling of finances are good, but if you life apart, they understand you may not have that.

same like ours... just a day..

i also included marriage cert, birth cert of our child, fewa pictures together, passport stamps...

we did not even included chat logs i think...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had a lot of the stuff ready, since we had just applied for a CRBA for our daughter.

For the bonafides of the marriage, all I included was our marriage certificate (copy), translation (copy), daughter's birth certificate which includes both our names (copy) along with a copy of her passport page.

At that point we had been married for 3 years and had a kid together. I didn't feel that any further proof was needed, and apparently USCIS and NVC agreed. A child together is pretty strong evidence, if we did not have this I would have shown a copy of our rental lease showing both our names, proof that we attended school together at the same time (transcripts/diplomas) as a way of showing that we met in a "legitimate" way. I also have numerous stamps in my passport showing visits to my husband's home country; I could have shown this but didn't.

Basically, I think that how many items of proof you need to provide depends on how long you've been married and how strong your proofs are. If you have children together with both parents names on birth certificate, no need to bother with things like photos and chat transcripts in my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×