Jump to content
mikemccor82

Point me in the Right Direction I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

Canadian Wife/US Husband living in canada.

Just got my letter in the mail that my wifes application has been approved and moved to the NVC in new hampshire.

I got a check list with what needs to go with the i-864 for the petitioner. I am having a family friend fill out the AOS to help us get in. I will forward all the information to them to make sure everything is in line.

There is another checklist there with supporting documents and such. Most of that I have already sent in with my I-130 package. Am I to send this information in again? I also see there is something for prison documents? Does my wife need to have a background check done? What about a medical examination? Will I find this out at the interview?

If anyone can answer this or link me to another thread with any information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

Marriage: 2012-04-23

I-130 Sent : 2014-07-10

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-07-24

I-130 RFE : 2015-02-03

I-130 RFE Sent : 2015/02/09

NOA2 Email Received: 2015/03/02

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 2015/03/06

Case Sent from USCIS: 2015/03/11
NVC Received: 2015/03/17
Case # Assigned: 2015/03/24
DS-261 Completed: 2015/03/28
Paid AOS Fee: 2015/03/30
Sent in AOS and IV Package: 2015/04/01
Case Accepted for Expedite: 2015/05/05
Case Forwarded to Consulate: 2015/05/07
Completed DS-260: 2015/05/15
Interview Scheduled: 2015/05/20
Interview: 2015/07/15
event.png

event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you send what they ask for. Your wife needs a police clearance certificate, go to your consulate website for specifics. There is a guide at the top of the page, also. You need to fill out an I864 with supporting documents for you, as well. Even with a joint sponsor you are the petitioner and need to fill out affidavit of support

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×