Jump to content
Barry and Mila

Ways to bring Ukrainian wife in to US while waiting for CR-1 Visa?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I were married in the US while she was here on a tourist visa. She is now back in Ukraine waiting for her CR-1. Currently paperwork is at NVC; I will shortly submit the DS-260.

She has asked me to check if there is any way she can come to the US and wait while her paperwork is processed, similar to the K-3 process. I think I know the answer, but I told her I would check in good faith and now I am doing so. Would appreciate any thoughts people have.

--Barry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As she has a tourist visa she can visit.

Why did you simply not adjust her status?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Tourist Visas forum***

**Moderator hat off**

If her tourist visa is still valid, she can visit you, however, she would have to leave when her authorized stay expires.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She left before her tourist visa expired because she had to return to Ukraine for business reasons. Her tourist visa is no longer valid. Otherwise, yes even I could have figured out what to do :-).

This suggests to me that the thread still belongs in IR-1/CR-1 discussion forum, but naturally I'll defer to the wishes of the moderator.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can visit if we can get another tourist visa or just wait.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's my understanding, based on other posts in other forums, that asking for another tourist visa is risky, expensive, and unlikely to succeed. She could be turned back at the border and we're out the money of the visa interview, the plane ticket, and of course the wasted time. Sorry, should have made it clear that I had considered that option. If, however, people think such a strategy might actually bear fruit, then I'd be curious to hear more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's my understanding, based on other posts in other forums, that asking for another tourist visa is risky, expensive, and unlikely to succeed. She could be turned back at the border and we're out the money of the visa interview, the plane ticket, and of course the wasted time. Sorry, should have made it clear that I had considered that option. If, however, people think such a strategy might actually bear fruit, then I'd be curious to hear more.

Very unusual getting bounced at the POE with a fresh B Visa.

Can not remember seeing such a case for a legit visit.

Now getting a B is another matter, much easier it seems before you file to immigrate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she applies for and is issued a B visa, then it should not be a problem. I really doubt that they'd turn her back at POE, other people on here have visited (it's a sticky on the forum I think) while in the IR-1/CR-1 process. It could depend though which stage of the process you're in; from what I've read on that thread, once you're through with the USCIS stage, and can show your NOA2, then visiting is not a problem.

My husband is a Ukrainian citizen who has a B visa valid until next year. It's looking unlikely that he'll have the IR-1 in hand until August or so. I have a job starting in June, so we plan to move to the US then. When asked at the border, he will explain that he is helping me move, and will then return for his visa interview (he will have a return ticket). We are already halfway through NVC, so he may even have an interview date by then. I think it will be fine, but I will update with how it goes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×