Jump to content
DeW_DrOpS

How do I know whether I have to submit I864 or I864EZ???

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

just confused what should I submit at NVC ... I864 or I864EZ???

I have tax transcripts from year 2013 & 2014 and I filed 1040 in 2013 with income of 3200$

In 2014 I have 31000$ adjusted gross income n I filed 1040EZ I have w2s from 2013& 2014 too

So I will mention income from 2013 & 2014 years only

I don't have tax returns for 2012 coz I immigrated in 2013 so obviously I don't have to submit that

Now I m the petitioner n I am using only my income since for 2014 it's above poverty lines for 2 n my spouse is the only person I m sponsoring.... So it meets the requirements for I864EZ but I am confused what to submit????

If I submit I864 will NVC send me a checklist to submit I864 EZ or they will accept I864???

Comments highly appreciated ...Thank You


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just confused what should I submit at NVC ... I864 or I864EZ???

I have tax transcripts from year 2013 & 2014 and I filed 1040 in 2013 with income of 3200$

In 2014 I have 31000$ adjusted gross income n I filed 1040EZ I have w2s from 2013& 2014 too

So I will mention income from 2013 & 2014 years only

I don't have tax returns for 2012 coz I immigrated in 2013 so obviously I don't have to submit that

Now I m the petitioner n I am using only my income since for 2014 it's above poverty lines for 2 n my spouse is the only person I m sponsoring.... So it meets the requirements for I864EZ but I am confused what to submit????

If I submit I864 will NVC send me a checklist to submit I864 EZ or they will accept I864???

Comments highly appreciated ...Thank You

yes sir. I-864EZ is acceptable because you and your wife only. so your good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK...But if i submit I864 is there any chance NVC ask me to submit I864EZ??

On the contrary if i submit I-864A ...is there any chance they ask to fill I864...??

Asking coz i dont want to mess up and wait for 60 days with NVC since a minor mistake would cost me 2 months....

Please do reply me for the above doubt too....

Thank You for the info.....


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ot:

For your signature, I-130 Approval by USCIS would be the technically correct verbiage for March 31, 2015.

Your case is still under processing, semantically speaking.

Edited by Kiran n Suds

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems to you but it's already approved... Case approved means I 130 form only coz there is no other form on my signature...I cannot write according to u what you understand .....So please pardon me....


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I864 and I864EZ are one and the same thing the diffrence just being that I864EZ is the shorter version of I864. I864EZ requires you to meet certain criteria listed in the link http://www.***removed***/affidavit-of-support/i-864ez-affidavit-of-support.html. If you find yourself eligible you can file I864EZ and its accepted by NVC OR fill an I864. I864a is for a joint sponser (if you have any) which is not needed if you are able to sponsor your spouse. I think tax transcrips for two years should do just to be sure add in a note about the 2012 tax returns. I'm not sure of the part if you were working before immigrating in 2012 and have to show those in tax returns, I hope other members can chip in about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the I-864EZ. Can the US petitioner honestly answer yes to all 3 questions. If so then by all means, use that form as it's easier. If you submit the I-864a by mistake the NVC will ask you to send in either an I-864 or I-864EZ.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do I-864 or the I-864ez

the ez form is easier and you should do that one as it seems you meet all 3 requirements. There is less chance for mistake to be made but either one is ok

Do not send in I-864A form


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much friends... I was just more confused for 3 years of returns... But I think they mostly look for latest one...


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last one or last 3, up to you.

Last one is better...coz i have latest one...Both 1040EZ as well as Tax Transcripts too....so that will be good

Thanks for the reply

Just one more question...Do the petitioner have to send copy of Green Card and Passport also with AOS documents or not???


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last one is better...coz i have latest one...Both 1040EZ as well as Tax Transcripts too....so that will be good

Thanks for the reply

Just one more question...Do the petitioner have to send copy of Green Card and Passport also with AOS documents or not???

no.

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×