Jump to content
Analisa

Evidence of meeting for I-129F

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I have met in person numerous times. We first met a little over five years ago and since then I've gone to visit six different times. However, I know that they only ask for evidence of meeting in the last two years. Three of those trips have been in the last two years but I didn't keep any of the boarding passes. I do have e-ticket confirmations for my flights and the stamps to go with those in my passport. Do you guys think this will be fine? I also don't have any hotel receipts since I would stay at my aunts house. And if you're using passport stamps as evidence, do you have to make copies of all of the pages of your passport? Actually, the one that has the stamps in it expired and I have a new one. Should I just send the passport in?

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would print out the itineraries, but especially focus on the passport stamps.

I printed out my entire passport in color because I choose to send that as my evidence for being a US citizen. I then printed out a single page of the passport stamps and put that in my "2 year evidence" section.

If you're just trying to send a paper with the stamps on it, I would just scan that page and send it. Don't send your old passport. You may need it later, and they're not likely to return your packet to you.


K1 Visa

 

Service Center : California Service Center
Transferred? No
☑I-129F Sent : 03-10-15
☑NOA1 : 03-20-15
☑NOA2 : 04-07-15
☑Received NOA2 hardcopy: 04-11-15
NVC received: 04-24-15
NVC Assigns Case #: 04-27-15
☑Case sent to embassy: 05-04-15
☑Embassy Packet 3 sent: 05-19-15
☑Medical: 07-03-15 and 09-07-15 (did two medicals to ensure fiance had enough time to get to U.S.)
☑Interview: 07-30-15
☑Visa Issued: 09-22-15!!!! [:thumbs:]

K1 OVERALL: NO RFE and NO LAWYER!
--------------------------------------------------------

POE TO GREEN CARD

 

Fiance arrived in USA (POE @ Boston Logan)!!!: 01-31-2016 :D
Court Marriage: 02-04-16
Sent AOS, EAD, AP Packet: 02-25-16 :dance:

Packet Delivered via USPS Priority & Certified: 02-27-16

Check cashed by USCIS: 03-03-16

NOA1's by text (x3): 03-03-16

NOA1 Hardcopies via Mail (x3): 03-07-16

Biometric Appt. Letter Received: 03-18-16 (scheduled for 03/31/16, Raleigh, NC)

Biometrics Appointment: 03-31-16; Raleigh, NC

☑"My Interview is Scheduled" Status Change: 04-12-16

Received hardcopy of Interview Notice: 04-16-16

EAD/AP Approval by Email: 04-26-16

I797 Approval Notice for EAD and AP: 04-30-16

Green Card Interview: 05-18-16; (APPROVED ON THE SPOT!) :D

I797 Approval Notice for Green Card: 05-23-16

Conditional Green Card Received!: 05-26-16 :dancing:

GC OVERALL: NO RFE and NO LAWYER!

--------------------------------------------------------

ROC

"120 days out" letter: 01-24-18 ☑ Submitted ROC: 03-10-18 ☑ Package delivered: 03-14-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are using the passport as proof of your US citizenship, then you need to include a copy of all pages. If you are only using it to prove proof of meeting, then just copies of the pages with the stamps and your biographical page will do. Never send in an actual passport.

Show the stamps, which are most important, along with the ticket confirmations. Have any other receipts? Use your debit or credit card there while visiting? ATM receipts, bank and credit card statements also work. Add a few photos in there showing you 2 together with his family and friends as well. If you have any in front of landmarks in Mexico, then those would be good to use too.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The more of everything the better of course. The letter from your aunt will work. Any pictures of you two by something that is easily identifiable as being in Mexico (eg in the states Statue of Liberty)? I used the flight confirmations from the emails, the hotel confirmations from my email, only two pictures in which I handwrote dates, and my passport...all copied all pages starting from the cover to the back even blank ones. I didn't use boarding passes, but if you have those that would be awesome. I had zero problems,

Whatever you do don't send anything in you would want back such as your passport. Copies only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All my boarding passes (bar one which I including) were all on my phone or iPod touch in the passbook app. So I only had one physical boarding pass. I took screenshots of the boarding passes on my phone and I kept all my bag tags (just as a keep sake) which I included. They were enough evidence to show I'd been in the U.S.

Add pictures of each trip, date, location, who's in the picture. That should be enough.

I had no RFEs.

Edited by Howeetest D

Got engaged: 10 May 2014

I-129F Sent : 02 Feb 2015

I-129F NOA1 : 10 Feb 2015

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 06 Mar 2015

Hrdcpy NOA2: 12 Mar 2015

NVC Received: 22 Apr 2015

Case # Assig: 23 Apr 2015

NVC Left : 29 Apr 2015

Embassy Received:05 May 2015

Medical Date: 07 May 2015

Packet 3 Received:07 May 2015

Packet 3 Sent: 07 May 2015

Packet 4 Received:19 May 2015

Interview Date: 16 Jun 2015 (Approved)

Issued: 29 Jun 2015

At Depot: 02 Jul 2015

P.O.A: 06 Aug 2015

Wedding: 28 Aug 2015

v5Hb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×