Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edavis12

ORDER OF SSN, AOS i -765 and 1-485

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my fiancé are going through the k-I visa process and iam so confused about the order of applying for a social security number, the I-765 and I-485. How does this process go. Thanks for any input

Good question! Suggest that you take a peek at the K1 Flowchart, contained in the Guides section, easily accessible at the top of the forum page. Take a look after step #15: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

The K1/K3 AOS Guide is quite informative: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Here is a good guide about SSN: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/513513-recommended-update-information-for-ssn-application/

Due to the current prolonged AOS processing times, suggest that you concurrently file for EAD and AP with your AOS application. There are numerous forum threads where due to the AOS processing times, folks have had to retroactively file for EAD and AP. There is no additional fee when filed for concurrently with your AOS. Here is the USCIS link: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

HTH,

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good question! Suggest that you take a peek at the K1 Flowchart, contained in the Guides section, easily accessible at the top of the forum page. Take a look after step #15: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

The K1/K3 AOS Guide is quite informative: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Here is a good guide about SSN: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/513513-recommended-update-information-for-ssn-application/

Due to the current prolonged AOS processing times, suggest that you concurrently file for EAD and AP with your AOS application. There are numerous forum threads where due to the AOS processing times, folks have had to retroactively file for EAD and AP. There is no additional fee when filed for concurrently with your AOS. Here is the USCIS link: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

HTH,

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thanks for the input also what if the k-1 visa holder also has her daughter a k-2 coming as well. Do I have to do 2 forms one for each??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't answer the K2 question, but I do know you can apply for a SSN with an I94, but they had to do it I you wife's maiden name since that was the name of record on the I94. Then file the AOS package and once you get the EAD/AP in the married name (if changed) you can change the name on the SSN. One interesting thing for us was that it took nearly 90 days to get an updated SSN with the EAD. We are not really sure why this took so long as it only took a week or so to get the original SSN with the I94.

I also agree, the guide are very helpful.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the input also what if the k-1 visa holder also has her daughter a k-2 coming as well. Do I have to do 2 forms one for each??

Yes. The K-2 will need to apply for AOS as well. They will need their own I-485, I-765 and I-131 forms.

The fee for the K-2 will depend on their age. http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the input also what if the k-1 visa holder also has her daughter a k-2 coming as well. Do I have to do 2 forms one for each??

Agree with KayDeeCee. :thumbs:

Here is a K2 AOS Tips page from the Guides section, easily accessible at the top of the forum page: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are welcome. Please remember to try to pass along the information to the next folks that are on their immigration journey. We all got help from previous folks ahead of us on their journey, and now we are just paying it back. :yes:

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×