Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to fill out this AP travel document i-131 and I am confused as to what I should put on there. It asks for the purpose of the travel there and I put 'to spend Christmas 2015 with my family' and my friend said AP is for energies so I have no idea how to go on about this! Only energency there would ever be that would make me want to travel is if something bad happened to someone in my family, but I can't predict that so idk what to do. I do want to spend Christmas with them in case I don't get my green card by then but that's about it. How do I go on about this guys?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, what am I supposed to do then? I've seen someone ask on here before if one needs to fill out the ap travel doc and they've been advised they should. I don't really need it but if it's advised then I would rather do it. Idk what to do now. And how could they deny me entry?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to give a reason for wanting AP, or give dates that you intend to use it.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes just write unknown where they ask for dates. As an adjustment applicant you don't need reasons to apply for advance parole. Most of the questions shouldn't be even applicable to you. Read instructions carefully you'll have to skip some.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I don't need to fill out most of the form? I don't need to fill out the dates or purpose of travel or any of that?

Not if you are an adjustment applicant.

No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant. It states this in the instructions on page 8.

See the OR between #2 and #3. If you are filing the I-131 with the I-485, then you need nothing. If filing the I-131 after the I-485, then no reason statement and a copy of the receipt notice from filing the I-1485 is all you need.

c. Advance Parole Document

If you are in the United States, you must attach:

(1) A copy of any document issued to you by USCIS showing your present status, if any, in the United States; and

(2) An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole

Document; or

(3) If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the

adjustment application;

Also, right on the form itself, at the bottom of page of 2 it states this : If you are applying for a non-DACA related Advance Parole Document, skip to Part 7

An adjustment applicant does not fill out Part 4 stating a reason and purpose of their travels.

Leave the date and length blank and then hand-write Unknown for those after printing out the form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×